"There are clouds in the sky."

Translation:하늘에 구름이 꼈어.

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


Kathi881421

What is "꼈어"?

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

끼다 can be a few things, but in this case it's "to be hanging" or something along those lines. So, "In the sky, clouds are hanging". It's in past tense because they were already "hung" there.

October 31, 2017

mcguirepatr

Excellent question!

March 24, 2019

BackBandy

This is 끼다 hanging + 었 past tense (for state) + 어 casual talking. 하늘에 구름이 끼다 is not for talking, it is for announcing statement like forecast.

April 18, 2019

MrShister

"끼다" in this context means to hang or cloud; For example "안개 끼다" means to shroud in fog.

December 12, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.