1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is a name which is very…

"This is a name which is very old."

Translation:Das ist ein Name, der sehr alt ist.

October 31, 2017

11 Comments


Altai11

Why der and not das?


mizinamo

Because the word Name is masculine, so the relative pronoun that refers to it will take a masculine form -- here der in the nominative case because the relative pronoun is the subject of the relative clause der sehr alt ist.


SirCol13

What happens if learners of German get the wrong relative pronoun in conversation? Would it sound very unusual? If unsure about the gender (I'm still struggling with some words) could one default to, say, "das"?


mizinamo

What happens if learners of German get the wrong relative pronoun in conversation? Would it sound very unusual?

Yes.

You'd usually still be understood but you'd sound like a non-native speaker.


Pur__0_0__

I really want to meet the person who decided what word will have what gender in German. An apple is masculine, a city is feminine, and a girl is gender neutral.


mizinamo

An apple is masculine, a city is feminine, and a girl is gender neutral.

That's not how it works.

Apples aren't masculine. The word Apfel is masculine. That doesn't make apples masculine.

Compare: the word "table" has five letters. But tables don't have letters. The word "long" is short (it only has four letters). That doesn't mean that long things are short.

Words are not the same as the thing they describe.

Also, grammatical gender is connected with a German word.

For example, you could translate "the wallet" as die Brieftasche or der Geldbeutel or das Portemonnaie. Three different words, three different genders. That doesn't mean that the English word "wallet" has a gender or that wallets (the objects, rather than words) have genders.

Similarly, girls are female, even if the word Mädchen is neuter.


brasilianland

Warum ist das falsch " das ist ein Name, welcher sehr alt ist


GreenBreen

Ist 'Das ist ein name der ist sehr alt' richtig?


relox84

You must put the verb at the end of the subordinate clause:
"Das ist ein Name, der sehr alt ist."

With your word order it would sound like two separate sentences: "Das ist ein Name. Der ist sehr alt." (It is a name. It's very old)


123Cornelia

Besser ist noch: "Die, die die die die Schneezäune aufgestellt haben, gesehen haben, sollen sich melden !!! "


Jrgen792736

"Das ist ein sehr alter Name." hätte auch richtig sein können. Ärgerlich!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.