"This is a name which is very old."

Translation:Das ist ein Name, der sehr alt ist.

10/31/2017, 7:25:29 PM

4 Comments


Altai11

Why der and not das?

11/30/2017, 1:26:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because the word Name is masculine, so the relative pronoun that refers to it will take a masculine form -- here der in the nominative case because the relative pronoun is the subject of the relative clause der sehr alt ist.

11/30/2017, 1:33:33 PM

GreenBreen

Ist 'Das ist ein name der ist sehr alt' richtig?

10/31/2017, 7:25:29 PM

relox84

You must put the verb at the end of the subordinate clause:
"Das ist ein Name, der sehr alt ist."

With your word order it would sound like two separate sentences: "Das ist ein Name. Der ist sehr alt." (It is a name. It's very old)

10/31/2017, 10:02:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.