1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This is a name which is very…

"This is a name which is very old."

Translation:Das ist ein Name, der sehr alt ist.

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


Altai11

Why der and not das?


mizinamo

Because the word Name is masculine, so the relative pronoun that refers to it will take a masculine form -- here der in the nominative case because the relative pronoun is the subject of the relative clause der sehr alt ist.


brasilianland

Warum ist das falsch " das ist ein Name, welcher sehr alt ist


GreenBreen

Ist 'Das ist ein name der ist sehr alt' richtig?


relox84

You must put the verb at the end of the subordinate clause:
"Das ist ein Name, der sehr alt ist."

With your word order it would sound like two separate sentences: "Das ist ein Name. Der ist sehr alt." (It is a name. It's very old)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.