"According to the newspaper, the president will come."

Translation:신문에 의하면 대통령이 올 거다.

October 31, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kathinskowitz

This is nice, but what does that have to do with the topic "weather"? ^_~


Staffan431948

Perhaps he only shows up if the weather is fine.


soobee620

Can someone tell me why "신문에 때르면 대통령은 올 것입니다" is wrong?


jinnsoojenny

That 따르면 is used for recipes or maps, it literally means : IF WE FOLLOW (THE THING) here we read the newspaper and aren't following anything. 의하면 literally translates to : IF YOU SAY SO. Can anyone explain further? I think I messed up :(


SonrfTi

에 의하면 and 에 따르면. What is the difference?


slowsummits

what is the correct way to express this sentence? obviously there should be a 님 after 대통령, but how would the future tense be constructed honorifically? i tried

신문에 의하면 대통령님 올 것이십니다

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.