"가족은 집이 있습니다."

Translation:The family has a house.

October 31, 2017

32 Comments


hannykin

So is the verb "to be" and "to have" is the same?

December 7, 2017

CatMeoww

No.

Writing 가족은 집이 입니다 would make no sense as that translates to "The family is a house". This describes what the family is.

Completely different than "The family HAS a house"

February 2, 2019

Rodrigo545800

Should this be accepted?

'the family has a home'

March 24, 2018

ValerioLan

Why not "the family IS in the house"?

January 4, 2018

LinhNguyenRXL

That would be 집에, not 집이!

January 28, 2018

Ismahane471803

What's the difference between 집에 and 집이 ?

March 14, 2019

DenzelRobi1

집에 uses the location marker "에" treating the house as a place. 집이 uses the object marker "이", treating it as a thing/object.

March 18, 2019

spudgy1

Subject marker

April 16, 2019

Antzu-

Why is the topic particle used here in favor of the object particle? (Why 집이 instead of 집을?)

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

The verb "to exist" 있다 cannot act on an object.

October 31, 2017

JohanvanHu

을 would mean something is being done to the house.

November 3, 2017

CatMeoww

이 / 가 can also be used to identify objects.

February 2, 2019

loveandrea5

What does the 은 after family stands for?

February 4, 2018

dawnfully

it is a topic particle - you're talking about the family

December 9, 2018

JohanvanHu

Why 'has' a house, not to 'exists inside'?

November 3, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

That would be 집에, not 집이!

January 28, 2018

alex_wei

Can this mean "MY family has a house"?

January 16, 2018

ShirleyKoe2

It doesn't specify, but yes, it can mean so in Korean. As in Korean they always avoid mentioning I/my. Or u can say is as 우리가족

March 27, 2018

toggitang

I think it can, but it'd make more sense if you clarify that it's YOUR family by adding "제" (my) in front of 가족은.

June 12, 2018

JulieCast1

I think it would be 가족의

February 25, 2018

Dora427598

Both 'the' and 'a' family should be accepted

April 7, 2018

Natalie884496

I wrote "family has a house" and it didnt accept

October 25, 2018

junhoon

Can this mean "My family has a home."? I got this wrong. Is there a way to tell if it's "My family" or "The family" without more context?

July 28, 2018

Steven-Maturin

For 있습니다, does the 있 st the beginning make an "ee-t" sound or an "ee-s"?

September 25, 2018

Graceb4u

ee-s I believe but you shouldn't rely on the romanization of words

June 22, 2019

icykiss

Could this also be "The family have a home" because family can be singular or plural in English?

April 24, 2019

ElishikaTae

Is it just me, or does duolingo has better pronunciations

May 1, 2019

yourTj

Why is that i get it right at first and it marked it wrong and at the second time it asked me i wrote the same answer and was labeled correct

May 5, 2019

pramod388033

Then why do they sleep on the footpath?

May 9, 2019

Graceb4u

What about "There is a family in the house"

June 22, 2019

J2897

"The family have a house." was rejected.

July 16, 2019

Kiani713694

i feel like 'the family HAVE a house' really should be accepted as well...

August 10, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.