1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가족은 집이 있습니다."

"가족은 집이 있습니다."

Translation:The family has a house.

October 31, 2017

76 Comments


hannykin

So is the verb "to be" and "to have" is the same?


CatMeoww

No.

Writing 가족은 집이 입니다 would make no sense as that translates to "The family is a house". This describes what the family is.

Completely different than "The family HAS a house"


ValerioLan

Why not "the family IS in the house"?


LinhNguyenRXL

That would be 집에, not 집이!


Ismahane471803

What's the difference between 집에 and 집이 ?


DenzelRobi1

집에 uses the location marker "에" treating the house as a place. 집이 uses the object marker "이", treating it as a thing/object.


euohoria

i thought 이 means this


mhin1

이 is also the subject marker.


spudgy1

Subject marker


Stella11209

So there is no need to add "at". The place particle eh would be enough?


taqiyahnf

yes that the right sence


Rodrigo545800

Should this be accepted?

'the family has a home'


Antzu-

Why is the topic particle used here in favor of the object particle? (Why 집이 instead of 집을?)


wintertriangles

The verb "to exist" 있다 cannot act on an object.


JanSmutsKimchi

을 would mean something is being done to the house.


CatMeoww

이 / 가 can also be used to identify objects.


Linguistgeek

The meaning of 있다 depends on the context.

가족은 집에 있습니다. The family is in the house.

가족은 집이 있습니다. The family has a house.

As you can see, the meaning of the same word, 있다 alters with the topic marker used with the subject 집.


loveandrea5

What does the 은 after family stands for?


dawnfully

it is a topic particle - you're talking about the family


NicoArcena1

I thought when you specify with "the" it is 가 or 이, but when in general such as "a family" it's 는?


J2897

"The family have a house." was rejected.


SIERRA-38

Well, that is grammatically incorrect. You would say "the family has a house" in English, not "have"


HanAuChocolat

In British English "the family have a house" would also be correct as collective nouns can be considered singular OR plural, though I know Duolingo only uses US English.


Mei_CF

Duolingo wants the users to be perfect in english as much as korean (or even more lol)


JanSmutsKimchi

Why 'has' a house, not to 'exists inside'?


LinhNguyenRXL

That would be 집에, not 집이!


Natalie884496

I wrote "family has a house" and it didnt accept


danny161207

Cause the sentences use articles. You have to translate it in articles.


sl1m1t

And 가족은 집에 있습니다... The family is in the house.... Right ?


Dora427598

Both 'the' and 'a' family should be accepted


CL_Henrique

How could I say: "the family is in the house"

"가족은 집에 있습니다" ?


WenXiOng2

oh no this has to be fixed


FernandaBr319201

家族 가족 on its hanja form


n.729164

있 습 can anyone tell me what is this is it has or anything else


AnjuSharma386140

Why do we add 'i' after house


Shivangi161224

Can anyone help me to know , where do we use =는,은,의 please


DaemonBeats

What's the difference between 입니다 and 압습니다? Is it To Be and To exist? Rn I'm kinda thinking like です and あります but I'm not 100% sure


idk._odi

What does 은 mean?


junhoon

Can this mean "My family has a home."? I got this wrong. Is there a way to tell if it's "My family" or "The family" without more context?


Launy20

my family: 가족의


Steven-Maturin

For 있습니다, does the 있 st the beginning make an "ee-t" sound or an "ee-s"?


Graceb4u

ee-s I believe but you shouldn't rely on the romanization of words


icykiss

Could this also be "The family have a home" because family can be singular or plural in English?


ElishikaTae

Is it just me, or does duolingo has better pronunciations


yourTj

Why is that i get it right at first and it marked it wrong and at the second time it asked me i wrote the same answer and was labeled correct


Kiani713694

i feel like 'the family HAVE a house' really should be accepted as well...


vkooktaeko1

Ga-jog-eun jib-i iss-seub-ni-da


Ray.Bts.Army

Previously it said "없습니다" meant "there is no/there are no/is not????


Clara316012

Should "the family's house" be accepted?


mhin1

No, "the family's house" would be 가족의 집.


nothxkas

I tried to say, "the family owns a house" as that makes just a bit more sense and sounds better grammatically. It was marked wrong :( Is there a reason it is wrong?


MarleighEn

It's too specific, I believe . We don't know from the sentence that they own the house...they might be renters, for instance. In that case, we would still say that they "have" a house but not that they "own" it.


nerdychimT

wait why can't it be "The family HAVE a house?"


SIERRA-38

Because that's not a correct conjugation in English. Only "I" or "you" can "have", but a third-person or object "has"


taqiyahnf

the meaning should be "the family is in the house" i know cause i already live almost 4 year in korea


cheyennechunick

I MADE A TYPO PLEASE LET ME LIVE I WROTE 'HOSEU' BY ACCIDENT


aurelia882063

wht is it has not have ?


Francisco319566

why no 의 to signify belonging?


iK4pUdLY

Has a house or..why not is in the house...so confused can plz anyone help...


MarleighEn

I'm really confused by the topic/subject markers on this one...I understand why the family is the topic, as in "Speaking of the family..." But why is "house" the subject? Isn't the family both the topic and subject? "House" can't be the grammatical subject of the verb "to have" because the "house" doesn't possess anything, but rather the "family" does. To me the sentence as it stands seems to say that the house has a family, which obviously is incorrect...can anyone help me out as to why? Or is it because the verb which we translate as "to have" really means something more along the lines of "there exists" and so what we're really saying is "Speaking of the family, there exists a house," with the fact of it belonging to them being implied...then I guess "집" would be the subject of "있습니다." Or is a subject of a sentence not synonymous with the subject of the verb and my reasoning is way off base? Grammar junkies, help me out!


SevenTamGD

Would it be incorrect if I say "가족은 집이 있습니까" ??


Bhoomi787678

what is the difference between 'there is' and 'has a'?


alex_wei

Can this mean "MY family has a house"?


ShirleyKoe2

It doesn't specify, but yes, it can mean so in Korean. As in Korean they always avoid mentioning I/my. Or u can say is as 우리가족


toggitang

I think it can, but it'd make more sense if you clarify that it's YOUR family by adding "제" (my) in front of 가족은.


JulieCast1

I think it would be 가족의


lewisdan1st

The sentence is actually best translated as ”the family is at home."


lewisdan1st

Actually I'm wrong and can't edit the comment in the app.


Graceb4u

What about "There is a family in the house"


pramod388033

Then why do they sleep on the footpath?


SanadaRin

what kind of sentence is this i'M FLIPPING A TABLE.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.