"Elle nous démontre qu'elle connaît des recettes."

Translation:She demonstrates to us that she knows some recipes.

March 14, 2013

46 Comments


AlexCGuest

How would you say She demonstrates to us what she knows of the recipes?

April 27, 2013

codeandcoffeh

Elle nous démontre ce qu'elle sais sur les recettes.

July 27, 2013

Ankhwearer

In English, the "to us" part can go at the end of the sentence, yet Duolingo does not accept that.

March 14, 2013

shriramk

Iffy. Duo's version is much better. Putting the "to us" at the end leaves it floating a bit: not strictly ambiguous, but in some other contexts it can be. In contrast, "demonstrates to us" is a nice, unambiguous phrase that is followed by what it is she is so demonstrating. I therefore prefer Duo's version.

April 13, 2013

northernguy

Also the Duo machine is ill equipped to deal with major changes to word order in the sentences that they use.

June 5, 2013

northernguy

Someone dislikes what I posted about word order but it is true.

Students should be aware that large changes in word order often result in lost hearts regardless of whether it is common, useable English.

EG: J'ai un chien et un chat. = I have a dog and a cat.

If you answer I have a cat and a dog which is perfectly good English, grammatically correct and accurately translates the meaning of the sentence without any confusion, you will lose a heart because you engaged in a large change of word order. Duo (correctly) does not like word order changes.

shriramk correctly notes above that moving to us to the end of the sentence weakens the structure of the English sentence but I doubt the Duo robot is capable of making such linguistic distinctions. My guess is it simply didn't see the words in the order that it expected.

June 10, 2013

annag

While I'd agree that it's ill-equipped to deal with variations, it does accept a number of specific versions for each translation, which number grows as people submit their "correct" solutions. I'd imagine there's someone who goes through all those user-input solutions to check them for actual correctness, as part of maintaining and improving the language server.

March 18, 2014

northernguy

I'd like to believe that, but there are a number of conspicuous errors in English that have been reported for months and they are still there.

March 18, 2014

annag

People-hours are expensive.

March 18, 2014

annag

Then again, I don't work there, so I don't actually know how things are implemented and maintained.

You could be correct. :-/

March 18, 2014

Nikitakimba

I'm also inclined to think that Duo wants us to train ourselves to think in French sentence construction, otherwise, when translating from English to French, the sentence could become gramatically incorrect.

If we think the sentence is "She demonstrates that she knows some recipes to us", then when we have to write that in French, we'd be tempted to write "Elle demontre qu'elle connait des recettes À NOUS"

That may be fine in some cases, but I'll bet it's not for others.

April 15, 2014

YahyaZuhair

I'd like to know if the verb "démontre" requires direct object pronouns or indirect object pronouns.
I think it is indirect object pronouns but I'm not sure. Can anyone clear it?

As if we wanted to say "she demonstrates to him", would that be;
elle le démontre
or
elle lui démontre
I reckon it's the latter, but I'm not sure

May 20, 2014

SongbirdSandra

If you want to say "She demonstrates to him", then Elle lui démontre is correct.

May 20, 2014

YahyaZuhair

Thanks :)

May 20, 2014

dla121

Not sure about sais/connais. I'd think the former refers to things, or about things, while the latter refers to people. I'm sure that this a French nuance, but could someone please explain? Thanks!

December 2, 2013

curlyeric

savoir = to know ( a fact ) connaître = to be familiar/acquainted with a person or a thing.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

December 2, 2013

dla121

Ah, I think I understand now. I need to do more exercises that differentiate the two to get a solid grasp. Thanks, curlyeric!

December 2, 2013

annag

Then why doesn't it accept "She demonstrates to us that she is familiar with some recipes"?

March 18, 2014

Nikitakimba

Probably because "familiar" can mean that you know "of it", but may not know specific detail.

If, for example, I said I "knew" the recipe for chocolate cake, that would mean I know exactly what ingredients to use, and the quantities of each. I could tell you that it contains 3 eggs and 200g of melted dark chocolate, and 1 tsp of vanilla.

If I said I was "familiar" with the recipe, it could mean that I vaguely know what ingredients are in it, but I may have left some out. I could tell you it has "some" eggs (but I don't know how many), and it contains chocolate (but I'm unsure if it's cocoa powder or "real" chocolate, and I don't know how much to use), and I don't know if it contains vanilla or not.

April 15, 2014

jowhan79

I think that in 'Duolingo' all transelated verbs which we are doubting about, about "hearing and pronounciation" are in SINGULAR. I wrote like more times in plural by example "elles nous démontrent...". You don't hear plural or singular, and both are correct BUT DUOLINGO thinks SINGULAR. It's Always in singular I think. I hope I'm right, because it has costed me a lot of hearts allready.. (I hope I'm understandable and that my English is correct..) ;)

May 3, 2014

WitchofTime

It would seem that savoir and connaitre are interchangeable in this context (or it's checking my answer incorrectly). When else are they interchangeable?

May 26, 2014

Sharongil

Since this is under the topic of science, I think formulas should be accepted instead of recipes, and it is not accepted. This is a rather sexist sentence in this category.

January 15, 2018

Sue919013

As this was about science why couldn't I say "She shows us that she knows some formulas"? This was suggested in hints.

September 6, 2018

curlyeric

Would "for us" be proper grammar?

June 7, 2013

northernguy

Not sure about the French but the English use of for and to is not necessarily interchangeable.

If I demonstrate something To someone it's because I want them to see it.

If I demonstrate something For someone it's because they want to see it.

In a mutual exchange, both parties often want the same outcome but the appropriate use of to or for indicates the intended direction of the interaction. Not all interactions have a matching degree of joint interest so it's helpful to remember to use the word that expresses that.

June 10, 2013

Dentarthurdent42

That's what I put, and I'm sure it's right, but it said that it was wrong. :/

I guess you should put "demonstrate to us" in the future.

June 10, 2013

cbkenn

I put the same thing and got it wrong. You have to add in the "to" for it to make sense, so why not "for"? The above comment explains the subtle difference of the English, but it seems different when you have to add a word anyway.

January 11, 2014

Fredua

Is 'demontrer' transitive? I want to know why the 'to' is absent. Thanks

December 14, 2013

Coolcatpat

How would you say "She's demonstrating to us the recipes which she knows"

This is what I thought it was

January 29, 2014

JoseQu

Not sure but I think that'll be translated as "elle nous démontre des recettes qu'elle connait"

February 21, 2014

AabLevellen

Or perhaps Elle nous démontre les recettes dont elle connaît.

July 18, 2014

Walt100

Had to use a lifeline because it would not accept my saying it no matter how many times I tried. Ugh. I've noticed it'll accept almost any pronunciation on the phone, but it's a pain on the computer.

February 27, 2014

awefulwaffle

You can turn off the "microphone" feature, so that you do not do the speaking exercises.

It's nice to be able to turn off the microphone if you are in a public place and do not want to disturb other people or do not want other people to listen to you.

It is also helpful to be able to turn off the microphone if that element of the program isn't working properly. The program might be evaluating your French speaking ability, and directing you to strengthen words that you do in fact know how to pronounce!

December 6, 2014

seymourthepanda

Shouldn't it be « . . . qu'elle sait des recettes » since she's demonstrating knowledge and not that she knows people? I reported it, but I could also be wrong too.

March 3, 2014

annag

You also "connait" cities, novels, etc. You can only "sait" things that you can memorise, like a phone number.

March 18, 2014

CincyHay

I'm not sure why you can not "sait" a recipe meaning that you have it memorized?

July 17, 2014

AabLevellen

It is not a question of the kind of thing known (persons, places, things, ideas) but how they are known (known of/have knowledge about, or known how to handle/execute/have proficiency in/of). I know my parents=Je connais mes parents, I know of their theory about ...=Je connais leur théorie sur ... I know how to use their method=Je sait comment exécuter leur méthode

July 18, 2014

boringtomi

One of the listed correct answers is "She proves to us that she knows some recipes.”... I wrote “She proves it to us that she knows some recipes”... I believe it should be also correct - I’m reporting it.

April 20, 2014

puppy7989

I know DL suggests prove as an alternative but I don't think it is quite right for these sentences. I much prefer "shows us" or "demonstrates". Prove just sounds odd talking about recipes, but maybe in context would be OK.

As to the it you propose, there is no le in the french to suggest this emphasis and in English, with it, the sentence sounds even more unnatural. We use it with prove when we know what is being talked about

eg I can solve Rubik's cube with my eyes shut

Really? Then prove it!!

The first speaker could also say I will prove that I can solve Rubik's cube with my eyes shut but would not say I will prove it that I can solve Rubik's cube ….

April 23, 2014

biopatase

I used "demonstrated" instead. Though correct but it was underlined as error.

Wondering...do we have past tense in french?

August 7, 2014

puppy7989

The French in this sentence is present tense.

Démontrer is a regular -er verb conjugated with avoir.

Present tense = elle démontre

Past tense = elle a démontré

August 8, 2014

KirkMarkSpinks

There seems to be various issues with this sentence that Duo's marking varies around.

This is the third time I was marked wrong, legitimately twice for misspelling, but both times the corrected sentence Duo gave used "...sait...". This time everything else was right but I was marked wrong for not using "...connait...".

Reading through the thread I get the feeling there maybe a legitimate problem with this sentence in Duo.

No doubt the grammatical explanations discussed are appropriate and valid in a linguistic context, but Duo's marking with me on this sentence was still inconsistent with it's own suggestions, leaving me feeling a little confused as a student!

January 4, 2015

Severine207851

For me, it says the translation is "She demonstrates that she knows some recipes." Why is there a 'nous' in the sentence if there's no 'to us'? Was this changed or something?

January 23, 2018

guillermo497845

Given the context of science, why would "formulas" not be a reasonable translation of "recettes"?

February 6, 2018

JamesLogie

Duo, is this section about science or not? If so then: "She demonstrates to us that she knows some formulas." is a better answer/translation of the sentence.

November 5, 2018

RF739z

Just because it is a woman as a subject does not exclude the sentence being about formulas (mathematics) rather than cooking recipes

December 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.