Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Misschien geeft hij het boek aan jou."

Translation:Maybe he is giving the book to you.

9 months ago

7 Comments


davidrooke01

Is misschien might or maybe, in last section when I used maybe it was marked wrong and I had to use might. For this question when I used might "he might give the book to you" I am corrected with "maybe he gives the book to you". If someone could help me out with an explanation I would really appreciate it. Thanks.

9 months ago

WappyJohnn

So the question is if:
"He might give you" = "Maybe he gives you"

And if not, do we have separate translations for both phrases. According to google translate:

He might give you = Hij zou je kunnen geven

Maybe he gives you = Misschien geeft hij jou

9 months ago

Sivi203815

I agree, the same happened to me...

9 months ago

GaiusJulius
GaiusJulius

Why "jou" and not "jouw"?

9 months ago

PrinsesKayla

Object Pronoun: Jou - you (singular, informal) Possessive Pronoun: Jouw - your (singular, informal)

5 months ago

yo1lka

Why not "maybe he gives the book to you" with present indefinite rather than present continuous?

6 months ago

spaceduk

I answered that and was marked correct.

1 month ago