"Žerou kočky pavouky?"

Translation:Do cats eat spiders?

October 31, 2017

8 Comments


standelf

Just one small change in pronunciation would make it, let's say, unsettling.
Žerou kočky pavouci?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

That is why proper conjugation is so darn important!

November 1, 2017

openminded2

So that is "do spiders eat cats?" And if so, the position of the 2 nouns in this sentence is rather irrelevant and comprehension is dependent on the knowledge that Žerou needs an acc. pl. to be found in pavouky and it if were nom pl, we would see pavouci? Have I got that right?

October 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes. Compare "Kočky honí děti." and "Děti honí kočky." Both of these can mean either "Children are chasing cats." or "Cats are chasing children." Both meanings are possible for both word orders.

October 23, 2018

openminded2

Wow, you can do a lot with jokes. Wordplay is fun for standup comics.

October 23, 2018

JBinCB

Why is '' Are cats eating spiders?'' incorrect?

February 9, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Which cats? Just now? I can perhaps imagine the cats, but just cats... not too much.

February 9, 2019

JBinCB

Let's say somebody is asking about eating habits of cats in general, this person can say 'are cats eating...?'. I agree that 'Do cats eat...?' is more common, but 'are cats eating...' is also used (e.g. Are cats eating your plants? https://planttimes.com/cats-eating-plants-maybe-cat-grass-can-help/). Would 'Are cats eating spiders?' be translated differently in Czech?

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.