"This girl is my daughter."

Translation:Tato dívka je moje dcera.

October 31, 2017

7 Comments


_Valek_

Popup hint says "me dcery" and will make people give wrong answers.

November 12, 2017

Damek96

Here are more possible options - Ta is acceptable as well (or should be acceptable)

October 31, 2017

DavidBreusMeier

Is it? I thought "ta" was more like "that"

February 21, 2018

ion1122

No Damek96, "ta" is "that" or "the", but not "this". This DL course is quite consistent on that point.

March 15, 2018

Alun612958

Shouldn't it be "moje dcery" i.e. genitive form of dcera? If not why not?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

To be be something always uses nominative. Or sometimes can be instrumental.

December 4, 2018

ion1122

Why do you think it should be genitive? Is it because the word my/moje suggests genitive to you? Well, that is not the case (so to speak!) Possessive pronouns do NOT govern the genitive.

December 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.