"손님, 조심하십시오. 물이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:Sir, please be careful. The water is hot.

October 31, 2017

8 Comments


RoxannaAri1

Word order is flexible in English dear duolingo

December 7, 2017

leabea87

How are we supposed to know that the word "손님" is referring to a man when by nature it's gender neutral?

February 19, 2018

espanhangugeo

"Customer, be careful please. The water is hot."

That is what I wrote, when I rolled over the vocab word and customer was one of the translations. Why was it wrong?

October 31, 2017

wintertriangles

Well it literally translates to customer, but we don't speak to customers like that in English, we say sir or ma'am or miss.

October 31, 2017

porkrind94

son nim does not always mean a girl or woman. It is just a customer or guest of any sex. I put Mr. be careful the water is hot. they said Ms. be careful the water is hot was correct. The other time I put guest be careful the water is hot. They said "Miss be careful the water is hot."- was correct.

January 5, 2018

epichris

I think "take care" and "be careful" are totally acceptable to be used colloquially as an English translation for 조심하십시오.

March 14, 2018

jhopemyhope

I thought 손님 was gender neutral?? It says sir but I thought it was like the English equivalent of mr/mrs/and miss?

October 4, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

The thing about this in English is that we often don't use any pronoun or address when speaking in the imperative.

February 11, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.