1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "손님, 조심하십시오. 물이 뜨겁습니다."

"손님, 조심하십시오. 물이 뜨겁습니다."

Translation:Sir, please be careful. The water is hot.

October 31, 2017

42 Comments


RoxannaAri1

Word order is flexible in English dear duolingo


duhduhduhdaniel

Seriously. "please be careful sir" was not accepted....


L33shy_moo

I literally felt like a fluent goddess when I translated this.


vefikaO

Yeah me too^_^


leabea87

How are we supposed to know that the word "손님" is referring to a man when by nature it's gender neutral?


MILKcHOCLOKPLOCK

I think this depends from the context


Henry-Feyn

That doesn't matter. You can use this word everybody.


Vmk15

to remember 뜨겁습니다 = hot, think of blackpink's 뜨거워 뜨거워 뜨거워 like fireee


NiaArmyStayMoa

oooooooooooooooooooo


_mi_young_45679

뚜 두 뚜 두 뚜


Bella_H_02

At least the apple isnt hot


porkrind94

son nim does not always mean a girl or woman. It is just a customer or guest of any sex. I put Mr. be careful the water is hot. they said Ms. be careful the water is hot was correct. The other time I put guest be careful the water is hot. They said "Miss be careful the water is hot."- was correct.


espanhangugeo

"Customer, be careful please. The water is hot."

That is what I wrote, when I rolled over the vocab word and customer was one of the translations. Why was it wrong?


wintertriangles

Well it literally translates to customer, but we don't speak to customers like that in English, we say sir or ma'am or miss.


Lilli848718

But, Duolingo does come up with weird sentences like: "the school is low" or "the apple is hot" and stuff like that


embun17799

Not as weird as "The cat is not an animal". Then what???


arevaar

I said "please be careful sir, the water is hot" but it was wrong


NiaArmyStayMoa

TXT puma yeonjuns start line 뜨거 뜨거 뜨거 뜨거 뜨거 빨이 데인 나


GiovanniSantucci

The thing about this in English is that we often don't use any pronoun or address when speaking in the imperative.


Aerchii

It says "Sir" for me, but technically, doesn't it mean "Customer" or "Guest"? I mean, the word "손님" is gender neutral.


jhopemyhope

I thought 손님 was gender neutral?? It says sir but I thought it was like the English equivalent of mr/mrs/and miss?


yoonjinchaaa

Those -십기오 endings seems like a tongue twister to me


meltros

i'm confused why this sentence (and this course) keeps on changing speech levels from ㅂ시오 to ㅂ니다. what exactly is "formal md." supposed to be about?


PaulStalte

Need more time for speaking! Just a second more between words, please


DeeProduct

Duolingo training me to be a squire


NiniNinoNina312

Not me everytime think of Hyunjin" Nae sonnim!"


epichris

I think "take care" and "be careful" are totally acceptable to be used colloquially as an English translation for 조심하십시오.


SofiaVadela

I just typed: "Sir, please be careful. The water's hot" and that came out as wrong. Tf?


Hanzo_Ergo

Maybe duolingo thought ❤❤❤, how can hot be possessed by the water


[deactivated user]

    you obviously don't know english well enough to make a helpful comment. "'s" isn't ONLY for possessives; it's also for contractions. of course you wouldn't know that because your English is basic. you probably don't understand the difference between IT'S and ITS.

    "the water's hot" is correct and should be reported.


R.928

    Please accept "Please be careful, Ma'am." As others have mentioned: 손님 can be Sir, Miss or Ma'am, and word order in English is flexible.


zenintoji

    this was satisfying to translate for some reason


porkrind94

    It would be very helpful if they let you return to your progress after looking at the discussions. I always have to start back over. ^^(


Hanzo_Ergo

    There's an arrow to go back, it should be around the top left corner of your screen if you're on a mobile device.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.