"It is 6:16."

Translation:六時十六分です。

10/31/2017, 9:40:46 PM

10 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Whoa, that's a wicked number you got there

12/11/2017, 5:32:08 PM

JoshYu6

Would someone be able to translate this into hiragana? I don't fully understand the nuances of how numbers are pronounced sometimes :(

10/31/2017, 9:40:46 PM

Rhiaaaaannon

ろくじ じゅうろくふん or じゅうろっぷん です

11/1/2017, 12:30:43 AM

Keith_APP

Could you explain why you say OR?

Some materials do not have 音便 or attach different 音便. It puzzles me from time to time if it is a misprint or they are really interchangeable.

11/1/2017, 1:20:31 AM

B_bethany

6 is ろく but when it is combined with a following word it will sometimes change to ろっ.

In English we also change the sound of a word. For example "an" and "a" would be used depending on the following word. This is also like when we pronounce a "t" as a "d" or when we drop "t" from the ends of our words.

It is difficult to say some sounds after く, so a space is added and it is blended together.

ろっぴき(六匹)= roku + hiki = change to っpiki

ろっぷん(六分)= roku + hun = change to っpun

ろっぱい(六杯)= roku + hai = change to っpai

ろっこ (六個)= roku + ko = change to っko

ろくじ (六時)= roku + ji

ろくとう(六頭)= roku + tou

ろくだい(六台)= roku + dai

Can you see the patterns?

When you have a く sound followed by an "H" sound, the く is changed to a small っ and the "H" is changed to a "P" sound.

When you have two K sounds like く and こ next to each other it is hard to say, so く becomes a っ.

Other words that are similar to the words above (j, t, d) are pretty easy to say after く and don't need to be changed.

11/1/2017, 2:38:04 AM

Keith_APP

Thank you. Although I have an idea about these changes myself, it is helpful for other learners.

My question is actually whether it is a MUST?

If someone says

ろくふん or ろっぶん

rather than

ろっぷん

Do we say it is a mistake?

11/1/2017, 3:52:03 AM

B_bethany

Hello again Keith!

Sorry about that, I got off on a tangent of typing.

ろくふん is a mistake. It will always be ろっぷん.

If you send ろくふん to a Japanese friend they will probably reply with question marks asking if you meant ろっぷん.

This is based on real life experience. : D

11/1/2017, 5:17:43 AM

Rhiaaaaannon

No one ever says ろっぶん. ろくふん isn't wrong, but it isn't used a lot in speech. ろっぷん is the most natural.

11/1/2017, 4:01:33 AM

Keith_APP

Thank you very much !

That was a mystery of a century for me!

11/1/2017, 4:25:16 AM

MirandaA814525

ろく じ じゅ ろく ふん です。

12/31/2017, 3:45:11 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.