1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is 6:16."

"It is 6:16."

Translation:六時十六分です。

October 31, 2017

12 Comments


Isaac_Luna_

Whoa, that's a wicked number you got there


Adam157102

It feels like such a mouthful, but i guess it must roll off okay if you're fluent


JoshYu6

Would someone be able to translate this into hiragana? I don't fully understand the nuances of how numbers are pronounced sometimes :(


Rhiaaaaannon

ろくじ じゅうろくふん or じゅうろっぷん です


Keith_APP

Could you explain why you say OR?

Some materials do not have 音便 or attach different 音便. It puzzles me from time to time if it is a misprint or they are really interchangeable.


B_bethany

6 is ろく but when it is combined with a following word it will sometimes change to ろっ.

In English we also change the sound of a word. For example "an" and "a" would be used depending on the following word. This is also like when we pronounce a "t" as a "d" or when we drop "t" from the ends of our words.

It is difficult to say some sounds after く, so a space is added and it is blended together.

ろっぴき(六匹)= roku + hiki = change to っpiki

ろっぷん(六分)= roku + hun = change to っpun

ろっぱい(六杯)= roku + hai = change to っpai

ろっこ (六個)= roku + ko = change to っko

ろくじ (六時)= roku + ji

ろくとう(六頭)= roku + tou

ろくだい(六台)= roku + dai

Can you see the patterns?

When you have a く sound followed by an "H" sound, the く is changed to a small っ and the "H" is changed to a "P" sound.

When you have two K sounds like く and こ next to each other it is hard to say, so く becomes a っ.

Other words that are similar to the words above (j, t, d) are pretty easy to say after く and don't need to be changed.


Keith_APP

Thank you. Although I have an idea about these changes myself, it is helpful for other learners.

My question is actually whether it is a MUST?

If someone says

ろくふん or ろっぶん

rather than

ろっぷん

Do we say it is a mistake?


B_bethany

Hello again Keith!

Sorry about that, I got off on a tangent of typing.

ろくふん is a mistake. It will always be ろっぷん.

If you send ろくふん to a Japanese friend they will probably reply with question marks asking if you meant ろっぷん.

This is based on real life experience. : D


Rhiaaaaannon

No one ever says ろっぶん. ろくふん isn't wrong, but it isn't used a lot in speech. ろっぷん is the most natural.


Keith_APP

Thank you very much !

That was a mystery of a century for me!


JackGilber581006

どうもありがとうぐざいます


Dan727184

Wow that is hard to say, talk about a tongue twister, hope nobody asks me what time it is in Japanese at 6:16

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.