1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man's newspaper is heavy…

"The man's newspaper is heavy."

Translation:남자의 신문이 무겁습니다.

October 31, 2017

11 Comments


hubrisofapathy

I answered 신문이 남자의 무겁습니다 and got it wrong. How much does word order matter, and does the meaning change (like it would in English)?


zariale

Word order matters. Korean is a subject-object-verb language. When dealing with possession (Noun+의), you want to make sure you have another noun after it.


wintertriangles

You wrote "the newspaper man's heavy" which makes no sense. If you intended to literally write "the newspaper of the man" in Korean, that is impossible, so just stick to "noun+의 thing(s)".


RachaelChe12

why is there no 들 after newspaper? Don't you need an object marker for the possession?


GXQSF

들 is the plural marker to my knowledge. An object marker would be 을/를 but in spoken Korean it is not always required to put the marker/particle if the listener understands the meaning of the sentence without it (i.e. your sentence isn't ambiguous).


GXQSF

Also the possessive marker is 의. The grammar formula is "noun 의 noun."


anz958824

What is the difference between 무겁다 and 뜨겁다?


shagoofa1

Why is 신문가 wrong here


GXQSF

가 and 이 are the same type of particle, but 가 comes after a vowel and 이 comes after a consonant. You have to match to the word it is modifying.


J.hYuno

It must be wet then

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.