"The man's newspaper is heavy."

Translation:남자의 신문이 무겁습니다.

October 31, 2017

3 Comments


hubrisofapathy

I answered 신문이 남자의 무겁습니다 and got it wrong. How much does word order matter, and does the meaning change (like it would in English)?

October 31, 2017

zariale

Word order matters. Korean is a subject-object-verb language. When dealing with possession (Noun+의), you want to make sure you have another noun after it.

November 20, 2017

wintertriangles

You wrote "the newspaper man's heavy" which makes no sense. If you intended to literally write "the newspaper of the man" in Korean, that is impossible, so just stick to "noun+의 thing(s)".

October 31, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.