1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man's newspaper is heavy…

"The man's newspaper is heavy."

Translation:남자의 신문이 무겁습니다.

October 31, 2017

10 Comments


J.hYuno

It must be wet then


RedmiChong4

That newspaper is the flintstones's newspaper then,jajaja


GXQSF

가 and 이 are the same type of particle, but 가 comes after a vowel and 이 comes after a consonant. You have to match to the word it is modifying.


dave_kim1

What's the difference between "넘저의 신문이" and "남자의 신문을" ? Because I put "남자의 신문을" and got it wrong.


B-Frank

이 is a subject marker and 을 is an object marker.


Bannu664757

so how does that make a difference? can you explain?


anz958824

What is the difference between 무겁다 and 뜨겁다?


mrlz98

무겁다 = heavy and 뜨겁다 = hot

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.