1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Podívejte se, Matěji, to nen…

"Podívejte se, Matěji, to není možné!"

Translation:Look, Matěj, that is not possible!

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


bright_flash

I typed in "Have a look, Matej, it is not possible!". Duolingo marked my sentence as incorrect because I didn't put a caron above e in Matěj, and said that I "used the wrong word". Should this really be considered a mistake? If not, is it fixable?


kacenka9

Yes. We should have Matej available on the English side everywhere (as well as Frantisek and Zofie...) but at times we missed few, so keep pointing those out. We fix them as we come across them.


Kara680233

Would "hele" work here instead of "podivejte se"? Just curious if they have the same meaning/usage.


BoneheadBass

Hele is among the accepted translations.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.