"Podívejte se, Matěji, to není možné!"

Translation:Look, Matěj, that is not possible!

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


walkinwolk

"it" should be accepted

November 10, 2017

bright_flash

I typed in "Have a look, Matej, it is not possible!". Duolingo marked my sentence as incorrect because I didn't put a caron above e in Matěj, and said that I "used the wrong word". Should this really be considered a mistake? If not, is it fixable?

October 31, 2017

kacenka9

Yes. We should have Matej available on the English side everywhere (as well as Frantisek and Zofie...) but at times we missed few, so keep pointing those out. We fix them as we come across them.

November 1, 2017

Kara680233

Would "hele" work here instead of "podivejte se"? Just curious if they have the same meaning/usage.

March 11, 2019

BoneheadBass

Hele is among the accepted translations.

March 11, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.