"형사가 우체부를 면접할 것입니다."

Translation:The detective will interview the postal worker.

October 31, 2017

5 Comments


CF00l

刑事가 郵遞夫를 面接할 것입니다.

November 24, 2017

Komerinam

형사가 왜 우체부를 면접하지? ^^

October 31, 2017

LesChristiansen

Maybe I'n dinosaur, but I remember 할것 입니다 to mean "probably will do," not "will do". Whatever happened to 하겠읍니다?

December 2, 2017

BobPancakes

They both mean will do. The 하겠읍니다 structure does have the nuance of a more concrete intent to do something in future, but it is also a lot more formal and is used mainly with the 니다 form.

할 것입니다 means will do also but is less formal and carries a little less concrete intent to do something in future - however that doesn't mean it carries the connotation of probably or maybe doing something.

December 13, 2018

Java150

Ahhh poor postman, he's in trouble for investigating

March 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.