"저는 회사가 나쁘다고 믿어요."

Translation:I believe the company is bad.

October 31, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Komerinam

It will sound more natural when "that" is added after believe.


neonpinkeu

Does it? I think omitting the "that" sounds perfectly fine.


Jeong-JinL

That usage is somewhat dated according to writing style guides. It works but it's verbose without benefit.


Lisa451586

음 실제로는 믿는다고는 얘기하지 않지 않나요 보통 -라고 생각한다거나 -라고 본다고 말할 텐데


ammaaya

a very useful sentence


angiebordoli

Where does the 고 comes from?


George_Wang64

The grammar rule is 저는 X다고 믿다 = I believe X, where X is a declarative sentence not ending in 이다. See https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Quotation/tips-and-notes

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.