"これはメニューですか?"

Translation:Is this a menu?

11/1/2017, 12:15:05 AM

23 Comments


DeathBoo

No its your Pasta :T

11/1/2017, 12:15:05 AM

incazelo

Lol excpecting this comment

12/1/2017, 10:45:37 AM

Keith_APP

When you have learned Japanese for 2 years, believing that you are now well trained, flying into Japan and for the first time walking into an Izakaya 居酒屋, pointed to you by someone the wooden strips hanging over the counter top only to find that you understand absolutely nothing written on them.

11/1/2017, 4:58:12 AM

Nevadensis

Is this a pigeon?

6/15/2018, 5:19:47 PM

Henry945050

perfect

6/18/2018, 6:41:23 AM

TheGedas

No, just shut up ant eat your letters soup

2/28/2018, 8:12:18 PM

BoogsterSugar

Ma'am this is a book, you are on a library, please stop calling our costumers "waiters" or I'll call the cops

3/30/2018, 1:40:26 AM

SpeakOnIt

CTHU!

6/8/2018, 10:13:06 PM

UtenSan

Can it be also translated to "Is this 'the' menu?"?

3/12/2018, 1:15:10 AM

Kpop-Freak

Yes it can

4/9/2018, 8:22:24 PM

GabrielYuji96

I think so. I depends on the context.

4/2/2018, 12:54:53 AM

kadyvre

no, this is Patrick

8/10/2018, 7:17:07 PM

ballabate

I never know when it's "this" or "that". Could someone help?

3/21/2018, 6:03:14 AM

MelissaFar2

"Kore" = this, near the speaker (like "core" is near you), "sore" = that, near the listener, "are" = that, not near either speaker or listener. So if I'm holding an apple, it would be "this" ("kore") apple; if the other person is holding an apple it would be "that" ("sore") apple; if the apple is on the other side of the room from both, it would be "that" ("are") apple. Sorry I couldn't give the hiragana, I hope the romanji is sufficient.

3/29/2018, 1:01:51 AM

tobyponz

Reading your comment made me think and people who know a bit of Italian dialects might benefit as well so I'll write it: - kore: reminds of core (like you say) which read in roman dialect means "heart", obviously near the speaker; - sore: in neapolitan it means sister, i.e. the listener, and by extension something near them; - are: in venetian and close-by cities people say "areo là" meaning "look at that person over there", someone distant from the speaker is implied.

Thanks to your spark, I might actually be able to remember these now!

9/19/2018, 6:18:35 AM

marbleox

It says in the "tips and notes" section in the "restaurant" skill (on the desktop version, at least) that この /kono/ is "this", and その /sono/ and あの /ano/ are "that".

3/27/2018, 1:57:37 AM

mert385646

Menu is a non-living thing

6/29/2018, 2:18:04 PM

keneisha11844

no sir it's your taxes please pay them it's been months

1/21/2019, 12:40:51 AM

Henry945050

no, its just a book with food in it.

6/18/2018, 6:41:37 AM

mert385646

Why don't we can't say これわメニユ一ありますか

6/29/2018, 2:16:59 PM

kadyvre

Sorry, finger slipped and I hit "post" too soon. ありますか is like asking if something exists, as opposed to ですか asking about the current object/situation

8/13/2018, 11:32:03 PM

kadyvre

あります

8/13/2018, 11:30:17 PM

[deactivated user]

    これは*, the particle is は, not わ, even though it's romanized as "wa"

    12/2/2018, 1:31:00 AM
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.