1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはメニューですか?"

"これはメニューですか?"

Translation:Is this a menu?

November 1, 2017

42 Comments


OchoCaramelo

No its your Pasta :T


incazelo

Lol excpecting this comment


Snurf3

これは 鳩ですか


Keith_APP

When you have learned Japanese for 2 years, believing that you are now well trained, flying into Japan and for the first time walking into an Izakaya 居酒屋, pointed to you by someone the wooden strips hanging over the counter top only to find that you understand absolutely nothing written on them.


laters-taters

“We trained him wrong on purpose as a joke”


Nevadensis

Is this a pigeon?


BoogsterSugar

Ma'am this is a book, you are on a library, please stop calling our costumers "waiters" or I'll call the cops


kadyvre

no, this is Patrick


Lozzoe

I was looking for this


keneisha11844

no sir it's your taxes please pay them it's been months


bigdumdum3.14

Best comment here


TheGedas

No, just shut up ant eat your letters soup


UtenSan

Can it be also translated to "Is this 'the' menu?"?


GabrielYuji96

I think so. I depends on the context.


poppypop4

Apparently no, i did that and got it wrong


Rk5I3

I did that and it was right. (2019/12/17)


Henry945050

no, its just a book with food in it.


mert385646

Menu is a non-living thing


ballabate

I never know when it's "this" or "that". Could someone help?


MelissaFar2

"Kore" = this, near the speaker (like "core" is near you), "sore" = that, near the listener, "are" = that, not near either speaker or listener. So if I'm holding an apple, it would be "this" ("kore") apple; if the other person is holding an apple it would be "that" ("sore") apple; if the apple is on the other side of the room from both, it would be "that" ("are") apple. Sorry I couldn't give the hiragana, I hope the romanji is sufficient.


tobyponz

Reading your comment made me think and people who know a bit of Italian dialects might benefit as well so I'll write it: - kore: reminds of core (like you say) which read in roman dialect means "heart", obviously near the speaker; - sore: in neapolitan it means sister, i.e. the listener, and by extension something near them; - are: in venetian and close-by cities people say "areo là" meaning "look at that person over there", someone distant from the speaker is implied.

Thanks to your spark, I might actually be able to remember these now!


marbleox

It says in the "tips and notes" section in the "restaurant" skill (on the desktop version, at least) that この /kono/ is "this", and その /sono/ and あの /ano/ are "that".


bigdumdum3.14

No it's the list of ways you can be executed sir we're giving you the death penalty


mert385646

Why don't we can't say これわメニユ一ありますか


kadyvre

Sorry, finger slipped and I hit "post" too soon. ありますか is like asking if something exists, as opposed to ですか asking about the current object/situation


[deactivated user]

    これは*, the particle is は, not わ, even though it's romanized as "wa"


kadyvre

    あります


WatashiRaph

    Is mayonnaise an instrument?


--Monalisa--

    メニュー?how do you type in the 一?I typed seperately like menyuu ichi...


Rk5I3

    Our depends on your keyboard and your Japanese input method, but it looks like a long line there somewhere. Pressing the right key is the only way to type it, and usually only one key needs to be pressed.

    (I use the Japanese cellphone keyboard layout on my smartphone and it's very clear there how to type it in.)


--Monalisa--

    Thanks (>~<) You guys are so helpful


rouhannb

    I'm not sure if you've figured it out by now, but press the hyphen-minus key.


--Monalisa--

    Thanks (>~<)


WhatAPotato

    Is the これわ part nessecary? メニューですか?seems just fine.


bigdumdum3.14

    は* and im sure it isnt


Josh144251

    I believe it should be "the" menu instead imo.


fhitlord

    So why is it これ and not この?

    I thought if the noun is present in the sentence then you used この

    What am I missing here?


MiklsKrthy

    This may be a case of the blind leading the blind (I've only been learning Japanese for about a month), but I believe you only use この if it precedes the noun directly. Also, if you say このメニュー ("this menu"), you're drawing attention to the menu at hand as opposed to other menus, rather than asking whether the object you're considering qualifies as a menu.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.