1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "これはメニューですか?"

"これはメニューですか?"

Translation:Is this a menu?

November 1, 2017

65 Comments


OchoCaramelo

No its your Pasta :T


Snurf3

これは 鳩ですか


HannanKrug

What is that kanji? It looks like a bird


Floris_Fireball

pidgeon probably. city bird


Estonian_kiddo

Gotta love Japanese for situations like this. Even though you don't know the word, it would be easy to guess


Keith_APP

When you have learned Japanese for 2 years, believing that you are now well trained, flying into Japan and for the first time walking into an Izakaya 居酒屋, pointed to you by someone the wooden strips hanging over the counter top only to find that you understand absolutely nothing written on them.


laters-taters

“We trained him wrong on purpose as a joke”


MattFL2009

I know this post is 3 years old, but can I ask what you'd recommend I do to not run across that problem? I'm going to Japan in a few months (hopefully) and have been studying Japanese daily. I fear I'll get there and not know anything!


Im_Just_Saying

Write, read and expose yourself to as much Japanese media as possible(anime, music, TV shows, podcasts, etc) . I'm only intermediate beginner but that helps me a lot with reading, listening and writing


inikul

During a pandemic? Aren't they locked down?


epingchris

Feel you, man. I have the impression that food terms are difficult no matter which country you go to....


BoogsterSugar

Ma'am this is a book, you are on a library, please stop calling our costumers "waiters" or I'll call the cops


kadyvre

no, this is Patrick


UtkarshP

いいえ、パトリコです


keneisha11844

no sir it's your taxes please pay them it's been months


UtenSan

Can it be also translated to "Is this 'the' menu?"?


fhitlord

So why is it これ and not この?

I thought if the noun is present in the sentence then you used この

What am I missing here?


laters-taters

In English, the determiner “this” and the pronoun “this” are two of several words that happen to be written and pronounced identically. In other languages their equivalents don't. Respectively:

  • this bird is a pigeon = この鳥はハトです (determiner)
  • this is a pigeon = これはハトです (pronoun)

The same goes for その/それ and あの/あれ.


MiklsKrthy

This may be a case of the blind leading the blind (I've only been learning Japanese for about a month), but I believe you only use この if it precedes the noun directly. Also, if you say このメニュー ("this menu"), you're drawing attention to the menu at hand as opposed to other menus, rather than asking whether the object you're considering qualifies as a menu.


raiyan432

I'd like to think picking up a news paper and asking the tired looking waiter if this is the menu.


TaylorGray444771

Shouldnt this be "kono", considering that its being followed by a noun (menu) ?


Swisidniak

It isn't directly followed by a noun here though, it is followed by the topic particle は
これはメニューですか - Is this a menu? - describes the pronoun "this" これ as being a menu
このメニューです - Is it this menu? - describes an unknown subject 'it' as being "this menu" このメニュー


ballabate

I never know when it's "this" or "that". Could someone help?


MelissaFar2

"Kore" = this, near the speaker (like "core" is near you), "sore" = that, near the listener, "are" = that, not near either speaker or listener. So if I'm holding an apple, it would be "this" ("kore") apple; if the other person is holding an apple it would be "that" ("sore") apple; if the apple is on the other side of the room from both, it would be "that" ("are") apple. Sorry I couldn't give the hiragana, I hope the romanji is sufficient.


tobyponz

Reading your comment made me think and people who know a bit of Italian dialects might benefit as well so I'll write it: - kore: reminds of core (like you say) which read in roman dialect means "heart", obviously near the speaker; - sore: in neapolitan it means sister, i.e. the listener, and by extension something near them; - are: in venetian and close-by cities people say "areo là" meaning "look at that person over there", someone distant from the speaker is implied.

Thanks to your spark, I might actually be able to remember these now!


LeFant0meCach3

これはりんごです。 このりんごがおいしいです。 この猫がおいしいではありません。


marbleox

It says in the "tips and notes" section in the "restaurant" skill (on the desktop version, at least) that この /kono/ is "this", and その /sono/ and あの /ano/ are "that".


mert_oznkt

Why don't we can't say これわメニユ一ありますか


kadyvre

Sorry, finger slipped and I hit "post" too soon. ありますか is like asking if something exists, as opposed to ですか asking about the current object/situation


[deactivated user]

    これは*, the particle is は, not わ, even though it's romanized as "wa"


Mima588700

    So sad it wouldn't allow "is it a menu" as a correct answer


laters-taters

    メニューですか = “Is [it] a menu?”


AdamParent4

    Hey What would this sentence look like in non-keigo?


laters-taters

    これはメニュー(だ)


RodrigoCos525873

    This restaurant need a better menu. Where is my expensive meat?


GuruGobind

    Whats the difference between この and これ when the meaning is the same "this"?


laters-taters

    It's not the same “this”; they're just written the same in English. I'll just quote myself:

    In English, the determiner “this” and the pronoun “this” are two words with different functions that happen to be written and pronounced identically. In other languages their equivalents don't.

    Respectively:

    • this bird is a pigeon = この鳥はハトです (determiner)
    • this is a pigeon = これはハトです (pronoun)

    (In Spanish you'd say “este” and “esto”)

    The same goes for その/それ and あの/あれ.


Storm_Echo_

    Petition to make "os" a typo for "is" since "i" and "o" are next to each other on the phone keyboard. I keep losing hearts to this!!!


laters-taters

    From what I've seen, a mismatch is only considered a typo when what you entered isn't a real word (e.g. “word” → “wird”).

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/os


--Monalisa--

    メニュー?how do you type in the 一?I typed seperately like menyuu ichi...


Rk5I3

    Our depends on your keyboard and your Japanese input method, but it looks like a long line there somewhere. Pressing the right key is the only way to type it, and usually only one key needs to be pressed.

    (I use the Japanese cellphone keyboard layout on my smartphone and it's very clear there how to type it in.)


--Monalisa--

    Thanks (>~<) You guys are so helpful


rouhannb

    I'm not sure if you've figured it out by now, but press the hyphen-minus key.


WhatAPotato

    Is the これわ part nessecary? メニューですか?seems just fine.


laters-taters

    You can:

    メニューですか?= Is it a menu?.

    but then it could be any object, eg one that listener is holding (それ).


bigdumdum3.14

    は* and im sure it isnt


Josh144251

    I believe it should be "the" menu instead imo.


laters-taters

    Could be just as well, because Japanese doesn't have articles.


mspansau

    Who in the world would ask this question? If you're in a restaurant and see a book with food pictures in it, of course it is a menu book.


laters-taters

    This is a world where dogs sell hats and apples introduce themselves. Duolingo teaches languages regardless of context.


GilMaurice

    Awww the links don't work for me on the android app :(. :D


JoshVedres

    "This is a menu?" Is incorrvect? It's a little informal but we're testing my Japanese here not my English.


laters-taters

    Your answer wasn't rejected specifically, but the other way around: All accepted answers have to be added explicitly and yours hasn't been added:

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/38591435

    Precisely because English is not the focus of the course, it's best to play it safe and use the most vanilla and literal answers that make sense. When there no induction, assume “I” or “you”, prefer singular over plural, and simple tenses over perfect. You'll still miss a few but it's not the end of the world.


Swisidniak

    Duo doesn't grade punctuation or hear inflection, so when it sees "This is a menu" it interprets it as a statement, rather than as a question. "Is this a menu" is less ambiguous as it uses a question format.


YOSHIMI904041

    What's wrong with translating it to: this is the menu


laters-taters

    That's an affirmative sentence. Yes/no questions are formed with the verb before the subject.


SilX126

    Can't it also mean : This is a menu?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.