1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Anfang April"

"Anfang April"

Translation:Early in April

November 1, 2017

28 Comments


ellenkeyne

Not "the beginning of April"?


mizinamo

No.

Anfang April (without any articles) is an adverbial indicating when something will happen, e.g. Er wird Anfang April zu uns kommen "He is going to come to us early in April".


Monica437909

Would "early April" also work? For example, would "Er wird Anfang April zu uns kommen" also translate as "He is going to come to us in early April"?


Kranix

Surely you could also say "come [...] at the beginning of April" with the same meaning?


relox84

So it works exactly like the French "début avril", that's interesting.

Is it also possible to say "Mitte April" and "Ende April" or something similar ?


mizinamo

Yes, Mitte April and Ende April are both fine.

Ich glaube, das Buch wird Mitte April noch nicht da sein; am besten, Sie kommen Ende April nochmal zurück. "I think the book won't be there yet in the middle of April; it's probably best if you come back at the end of April."


Al-Nabulsi

I really need a long German sentence!


Necnom

Not really like french (ok, I am going to be annoying, it's very subtle). The correct original french expression is "début de +month". Début d'avril / Fin de mars => beginning of April / End of March. But in French today, "de" can be omitted. Début avril / Fin march. But Début is still associated to "beginning of" and not "early". Litterally : "Early in April" => Tôt en avril.


2GreyCats

That’s odd— I just wrote “beginning of April”, and it was accepted. Thanks for the explanation, ery much! I didn’t know that.


Muyil

DUO told me the answer was 'Beginning of april'


gSY55q97

I think "beginning of April" without "the" should also be correct. Please report it to duolingo (button or flag in the practice).


riyan.adiputra

Why is "Early April" wrong?


kunibald128

"At the beginning of April" should also be accepted, shouldn't it? It's sinonym to "early in April".


aleksandraem

Shouldn't "Start of April" work"?


ChrisSsix

Do all Germans pronounce April without the R, or is it just that mumbly male announcer?


Bekir978479

Sehr schwehr das Wort "April" zu verstehen mit dieser maenliche Stimme.


Gersdin

....schwer ....maennlich


Barrbelle

"In early April" and "Early in April" mean different things? Could someone explain this? In English they would be interchangeable.


ixnari

Is it just me or does the female voice not announce April very clearly? It sounds more like "Apfel", which confused me at first.


FreekVerkerk

"In the beginning of April" was not accepted. I think it should. Frage: "Wann ist das Buch fertig? "Question: "when will the book be finished? Antwort: "Anfang April" . And even google says: "Anfang" = "beginning". It does not say "early". "Early" would be "früh", Also accoording to google: https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&tl=de&text=Early . "Early" is just a little bit later than "in the beginning".


Doc341842

Why in one place 'at the beginning of " is acceptable and in a later example it is not. These kinds of mistakes make for a lot of frustration on our attempts to learn German


mazst1

'At the start of April' Marked incorrect?


pellucidon

The book is coming at the start of April.

Was marked incorrect :-(


Bekir978479

''Beginning April'' (without of) can also be used I think. (Not a native speaker).


Eloise23

Sorry, no. It needs to be at the beginning of April or beginning in April


Bill514919

I think "beginning April" would be perfectly acceptable -- as in "beginning April we'll go ..."


Kranix

Doesn't sound right to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.