"궁수가 화살을 쐈어요."

Translation:The archer fired an arrow.

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Ermmm...fired? Fired is use for things that uses fire, like guns, artillery, etc.

November 1, 2017

MatthewEpp5

What's the right verb? The archer released an arrow? The archer shot an arrow? I like shots the best. "The archer shot an arrow" sounds natural.

April 23, 2018

LastSeong

um.. you can use it for arrows too.

April 26, 2018

Lechuza-chouette

Longfellow wrote

I shot an arrow into the air,

It fell to earth, I knew not where;

but there are several possibilities. See this ngram search

June 27, 2018

SvedishPlumber

I retract this statement i made a year or 2 ago

August 6, 2019

BobPancakes

Fired is perfectly acceptable. There are many verbs that you can use, including this one.

December 22, 2018

Kiyomice

You are very correct. Not everyone uses the term "fired", but it's certainly an acceptable phrase.

April 25, 2019

NRomanenko

It's colloquially accepted but arrows aren't literally fired.

July 28, 2019

7qez1

총도 아니고 화살에 왠 파이어...

April 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.