1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "궁수가 화살을 쐈어요."

"궁수가 화살을 쐈어요."

Translation:The archer fired an arrow.

November 1, 2017

19 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Ermmm...fired? Fired is use for things that uses fire, like guns, artillery, etc.


MatthewEpp5

What's the right verb? The archer released an arrow? The archer shot an arrow? I like shots the best. "The archer shot an arrow" sounds natural.


SvedishPlumber

I retract this statement i made a year or 2 ago


LastSeong

um.. you can use it for arrows too.


Lechuza-chouette

Longfellow wrote

I shot an arrow into the air,

It fell to earth, I knew not where;

but there are several possibilities. See this ngram search


SashoNr1

Very interesting. It looks like it is used at a much lower frequency than shoot, and mostly after 1950. Apparently, as with other cases of language development, a misconception has grown so widespread that it has eventually been accepted.


BobPancakes

Fired is perfectly acceptable. There are many verbs that you can use, including this one.


Kiyomice

You are very correct. Not everyone uses the term "fired", but it's certainly an acceptable phrase.


NRomanenko

It's colloquially accepted but arrows aren't literally fired.


BobPancakes

A lot of phrases aren't literally true but English isn't a completely literal language. Think of "Take a photo" or "shoot a video" etc


SashoNr1

It's still used at a very low frequency as compared to shot and therefore should not have been the preferred option on Duolingo.


Kiyomice

Well, that's true. It is odd that this is the "main" way they have it translated. But with how much work this course needs, this is probably of the least concern. Perhaps they'll be able to clean it up later once the more serious kinks have gotten worked out :)


7qez1

총도 아니고 화살에 왠 파이어...


LukeMadhan

Why 쐈어요 here and not 쏬어요?


BobPancakes

Root stem is 쏘다. Conjugating words that end with 오 are followed by 아. So 쏘다 conjugates to 쏘아. You can then contract this into 쏴. (think of 보다. Instead of 보아 we write 봐). Past tense is 쏘았어요 which we contract to 쐈어요.


crescent_Luna

아... 고맙습니다!!


crescent_Luna

Whats the verb stem of the word( 쐇어요) please? Thanks


BamenAchim

I've never actually heard anyone say they've fired an arrow. It's not wrong just never heard this before.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.