1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "태권도 선수"

"태권도 선수"

Translation:Taekwondo practitioner

November 1, 2017

16 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Player seems to be wrong, but i cant really think of what the person would be called in english


erudis

I think they are called Taekwondoin, but that sounds even weirder. I would go with practitioner / fighter / athlete.


cyclol

Feels like practitioner would be the most natural, and athlete second.


Jon820353

This is a good example of why they should translate it as athlete, not player


MatthewEpp5

This is a tough one for sure. I teach English here in South Korea and my students often say that they "play" 태권도. I always correct them because it is definitely wrong to use the verb "play" with this martial art. They do it or they practice it. As for the noun though... Player is absolutely wrong, in my opinion. I haven't found the right noun yet though. I will be following this discussion with great interest. :-)


LesChristiansen

When was 태권도 a game?


WOODROW514935

it's the most dangerous game


MiKomprenasVin

It's played at the Olympic Games, so at least since it was played there...


CF00l

跆拳道 選手


peter.cecu

I know there's another word for athlete 체육 선수, and for competitor 경기사/ 경쟁자.

Players play games. Athletes do athletics. Competitors compete in competitions. And, of course these things overlap.

Anyhow, we usually just refer to them as club blackbelts. For example, "Bob is a third dan blackbelt from Kim's Taekwondo." Or, "I am a blackbelt from Yongin Taekwondo."

Or it would be even easier to drop the be-verb. I do Taekwondo. Ha ha.


OyesolaX

08/01/19 Taekwondo fighter is accepted. It never crossed my mind to put Taekwondo player because it's not playing. At all!


Tyrael1701

Tae Kwon Do student or instructor


-kcdhari-

Is there a Korean translation for the term "martial artist"? Because I agree with everyone here that "player" sounds wrong.


SeanFogart4

In Japanese you'd never say that; you'd say bujutsuka->moosoolga. See the exact-phrase hits on Google: "무술가" ~261,000 hits "무술인" ~118,000 hits

As for player, you wouldn't use that with boxers, wrestlers, basically any fighting sport in English. "Play" is used for sports when they're games not purporting to any realism. Maybe then it's somewhat appropriate though, as many people are just doing it for fun and not so serious about it. 선수 though (選手=senshu, literally something like "selected for skill") is only used in Japanese for professional athletes so that must just be silly . . .

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.