"태권도 선수"

Translation:taekwondo player

November 1, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SvedishPlumber

Player seems to be wrong, but i cant really think of what the person would be called in english


erudis

I think they are called Taekwondoin, but that sounds even weirder. I would go with practitioner / fighter / athlete.


cyclol

Feels like practitioner would be the most natural, and athlete second.


JonDoesDuo

This is a good example of why they should translate it as athlete, not player


MatthewEpp5

This is a tough one for sure. I teach English here in South Korea and my students often say that they "play" 태권도. I always correct them because it is definitely wrong to use the verb "play" with this martial art. They do it or they practice it. As for the noun though... Player is absolutely wrong, in my opinion. I haven't found the right noun yet though. I will be following this discussion with great interest. :-)


CF00l

跆拳道 選手


LesChristiansen

When was 태권도 a game?


WOODROW514935

it's the most dangerous game


MiKomprenasVin

It's played at the Olympic Games, so at least since it was played there...


peter.cecu

I know there's another word for athlete 체육 선수, and for competitor 경기사/ 경쟁자.

Players play games. Athletes do athletics. Competitors compete in competitions. And, of course these things overlap.

Anyhow, we usually just refer to them as club blackbelts. For example, "Bob is a third dan blackbelt from Kim's Taekwondo." Or, "I am a blackbelt from Yongin Taekwondo."

Or it would be even easier to drop the be-verb. I do Taekwondo. Ha ha.


OyesolaX

08/01/19 Taekwondo fighter is accepted. It never crossed my mind to put Taekwondo player because it's not playing. At all!


Tyrael1701

Tae Kwon Do student or instructor


-kcdhari-

Is there a Korean translation for the term "martial artist"? Because I agree with everyone here that "player" sounds wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.