"태권도 선수"

Translation:Taekwondo player

November 1, 2017

15 Comments


Jonas51053

Player seems to be wrong, but i cant really think of what the person would be called in english

November 1, 2017

erudis

I think they are called Taekwondoin, but that sounds even weirder. I would go with practitioner / fighter / athlete.

November 1, 2017

corwinspyre

"athlete"

January 15, 2018

cyclol

Feels like practitioner would be the most natural, and athlete second.

April 5, 2019

Jon820353

This is a good example of why they should translate it as athlete, not player

April 11, 2018

MatthewEpp5

This is a tough one for sure. I teach English here in South Korea and my students often say that they "play" 태권도. I always correct them because it is definitely wrong to use the verb "play" with this martial art. They do it or they practice it. As for the noun though... Player is absolutely wrong, in my opinion. I haven't found the right noun yet though. I will be following this discussion with great interest. :-)

April 23, 2018

LesChristiansen

When was 태권도 a game?

December 2, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

It's played at the Olympic Games, so at least since it was played there...

March 19, 2018

WOODROW514935

it's the most dangerous game

March 18, 2018

CF00l

跆拳道 選手

March 19, 2018

peter.cecu

I know there's another word for athlete 체육 선수, and for competitor 경기사/ 경쟁자.

Players play games. Athletes do athletics. Competitors compete in competitions. And, of course these things overlap.

Anyhow, we usually just refer to them as club blackbelts. For example, "Bob is a third dan blackbelt from Kim's Taekwondo." Or, "I am a blackbelt from Yongin Taekwondo."

Or it would be even easier to drop the be-verb. I do Taekwondo. Ha ha.

April 20, 2018

-kcdhari-

Is there a Korean translation for the term "martial artist"? Because I agree with everyone here that "player" sounds wrong.

August 3, 2018

shionion

무술인

October 19, 2018

SeanFogart4

In Japanese you'd never say that; you'd say bujutsuka->moosoolga. See the exact-phrase hits on Google: "무술가" ~261,000 hits "무술인" ~118,000 hits

As for player, you wouldn't use that with boxers, wrestlers, basically any fighting sport in English. "Play" is used for sports when they're games not purporting to any realism. Maybe then it's somewhat appropriate though, as many people are just doing it for fun and not so serious about it. 선수 though (選手=senshu, literally something like "selected for skill") is only used in Japanese for professional athletes so that must just be silly . . .

February 3, 2019

OyesolaX

08/01/19 Taekwondo fighter is accepted. It never crossed my mind to put Taekwondo player because it's not playing. At all!

January 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.