1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요."

"친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요."

Translation:Teaching a friend is hard.

November 1, 2017

23 Comments


L3OKas7Ro

"Teaching a friend is difficult" should be accepted here.


the_crait

What is the difference between 힘들어요 and 어려워요?


junhoon

Not much, but 힘들다 is more physically difficult (strenuous, laborious) where 어럽다 is more mentally difficult (complicated, challenging).

Also, sometimes you use 힘들다 to mean it is hard, but you can achieve it with greater effort, where 어럽다 would imply you failed because of your lack of ability.


MeganKorea

"It is hard teaching a friend" is incorrect.


coolchazine

Considering 어려워요 is often translated as "difficult," that should be accepted here too.


dberks

"Teaching a friend is difficult" is wong


dnaawesome

why do we add 주?


BobPancakes

주다 on its own means "to give". When you add it on to other verbs it becomes a compound verb that means to do something for someone else's benefit.


GeraldMath4

I have submitted that "It is hard to teach friends" should be accepted.


ItsSejong

Why is "것은" required in this sentence. Can it be omitted and make sense in Korean?


Sophiafilm

Here we have a gerund - ing form of the verb. To make "teaching" we take a verb 가르쳐주 and add 는 것 to form a gerund.


hippietrail

But not to be confused with the present participle, which is also an -ing form of the verb but has a different function and a different Korean equivalent.


eboyle19

Why is it 가르쳐주는 rather than 가르치주는?


mhin1

가르쳐주다 is a compound verb between 가르치다 and 주다:

가르치다 (in casual) + 주다 → 가르치어 + 주다 → 가르쳐 + 주다 → 가르쳐주다


BobaBunny5

Isn't 어려워요 an adjective to be used with 이/가?


BobPancakes

I supposed you could say 가르쳐주는 것이 어려워요, but they used 은 instead.

(친구를 가르쳐주는 것) - all three words combine together to form one noun (the-act-of-teaching-a-friend) on which you could use either the subject marker or the topic marker.


mujin533376

In your dictionary you have hard and difficult for 어려워요 but you mark difficult as wrong in the lesson. I know the difference in English but in Korean they are very similar.


wonpiluv

whats the difference between것은 and 것을

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.