"친구를 가르쳐주는 것은 어려워요."

Translation:Teaching a friend is hard.

November 1, 2017

14 Comments


L3OKas7Ro

"Teaching a friend is difficult" should be accepted here.

November 16, 2017

the_crait

What is the difference between 힘들어요 and 어려워요?

December 15, 2017

junhoon

Not much, but 힘들다 is more physically difficult (strenuous, laborious) where 어럽다 is more mentally difficult (complicated, challenging).

Also, sometimes you use 힘들다 to mean it is hard, but you can achieve it with greater effort, where 어럽다 would imply you failed because of your lack of ability.

August 5, 2019

BobPancakes

Is there a grammatical rule that explains why it's 가르쳐주는 instead of 가르치주는?

September 6, 2018

Sophiafilm

It's because of conjugation. 주다 (to give) attaches directly to the Casual form of the verb, so 가르치다 becomes 가르쳐 (ㅣ + 어요 = ㅕ요, drop the -요 to form Casual form) + 주다 + 는 것.

October 26, 2018

BobPancakes

Ah! So essentially it's 가르치어주는 which then gets shortened to 가르쳐주는? I get it now. Thanks!

October 26, 2018

Sophiafilm

Yes, that's right!

October 26, 2018

MeganKorea

"It is hard teaching a friend" is incorrect.

November 1, 2017

dberks

"Teaching a friend is difficult" is wong

November 19, 2017

YutubPlzSu

"C''mon, teaching a friend aint that hard" Teaching a friend: OBSIDIAN

August 14, 2019

coolchazine

Considering 어려워요 is often translated as "difficult," that should be accepted here too.

November 21, 2017

ItsSejong

Why is "것은" required in this sentence. Can it be omitted and make sense in Korean?

November 25, 2018

Sophiafilm

Here we have a gerund - ing form of the verb. To make "teaching" we take a verb 가르쳐주 and add 는 것 to form a gerund.

November 26, 2018

hippietrail

But not to be confused with the present participle, which is also an -ing form of the verb but has a different function and a different Korean equivalent.

August 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.