1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The pencil is short."

"The pencil is short."

Translation:연필이 짧습니다.

November 1, 2017

11 Comments


Patrick_nugu

Why can't it be 연필이 작습니다?


linguisticalness

That would be 'small' not 'short'


Cabe82

짧아 is not possible?


pugsnroses7

it is possible, and it is a more casual verb ending. the "습니다" that duolingo uses is the very polite form used around people much older than you, around strangers, and in formal situations, and the "아" is the casual form used around people younger than you. the "아요" you will also eventually encounter is used around people you know, but are older than you


kochida

Can someone romantization the korean word for short


aalnnnn

yeonpiri jjalbseubnida


Deionrei

jab-ssum-ni-da


pugsnroses7

shouldnt they use the topic marker "은" rather than the object marker "이"?


upasanasah2

'은' is used for plural forms. While '이' is used for singular.


ErissonB.B

No, 는/은 are topic markers and 이/가 are subject markes. If you want to put a word on plural you have to put 들 after a word


dipagssi

Will 연필이 키가 작습니다 be accepted for this particular sentence?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.