"The pencil is short."

Translation:연필이 짧습니다.

November 1, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_nugu

Why can't it be 연필이 작습니다?


linguisticalness

That would be 'small' not 'short'


SimranRagh6

So u say someone shorter than u as smaller than u? No right ....its same with pencil also


Misschoco203

22/11/2021 it can be used now


Zhyntil

Even mousing over 'is short' shows '작습니다'

Either the 'right' answer is wrong, the question is written wrong, or the hint is wrong.


Cabe82

짧아 is not possible?


pugsnroses7

it is possible, and it is a more casual verb ending. the "습니다" that duolingo uses is the very polite form used around people much older than you, around strangers, and in formal situations, and the "아" is the casual form used around people younger than you. the "아요" you will also eventually encounter is used around people you know, but are older than you


india699033

Sum else can be short too


pugsnroses7

shouldnt they use the topic marker "은" rather than the object marker "이"?


kochida

Can someone romantization the korean word for short


aalnnnn

yeonpiri jjalbseubnida


justin416672

연필이 작습니다 or 연필이 짧습니다 ??? Duolingo's dictionary states "작습니다" means "is short, are little, is little" and "짧습니다" means "shorter, is short" How are we to determine which one to use?


JiXjnx

the word is "short" in the question, so I used 작습니다 , and your tip is like I do! I think you may have to do the correction of this lesson. Thank you!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.