"The pencil is short."

Translation:연필이 짧습니다.

November 1, 2017

7 Comments


Cabe82

짧아 is not possible?

November 1, 2017

fswarner02

it is possible, and it is a more casual verb ending. the "습니다" that duolingo uses is the very polite form used around people much older than you, around strangers, and in formal situations, and the "아" is the casual form used around people younger than you. the "아요" you will also eventually encounter is used around people you know, but are older than you

November 19, 2017

kochida

Can someone romantization the korean word for short

July 19, 2018

aalnnnn

yeonpiri jjalbseubnida

November 23, 2018

Deionrei

jab-ssum-ni-da

July 24, 2018

fswarner02

shouldnt they use the topic marker "은" rather than the object marker "이"?

November 19, 2017

upasanasah2

'은' is used for plural forms. While '이' is used for singular.

March 31, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.