1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저것이 무엇이냐고 했습니다."

"저것이 무엇이냐고 했습니다."

Translation:I asked what that is.

November 1, 2017

13 Comments


honeyrbw

As a Korean, I think this sentence is too ambiguous. If I were a Korean teacher, I would correct this sentence.

"저것이 무엇이냐고 했습니다."(x) "나는 XX에게 저것이 무엇이냐고 물었습니다." (O) "나는 XX에게 저것이 무엇이냐고 질문했습니다." (O)


oee16

Shouldn't it be: "I asked what that was." ?

English tense sequence in reported speech.


SashoNr1

Exactly. I appreciate the focus on Korean since that's what I am studying, but we shouldn't throw English grammar out of the window.


raemation

Is this another form than 다고 하다?


BobPancakes

냐고 하다 is used when you are quoting questions/inquisitive sentences.


Pamela909830

Thank you! I had not seen this grammar structure before, and I wondered what it meant.


Igor242724

I asked what that was is correct


SvedishPlumber

"What that is" is way more unnatural than "what is that"


trevorist90

Imo the distinction would be if you are stating a fact about what you asked you would say 'that is' vs if you wanted to emphasize that you were asking a question you would ask 'is that'.

<pre>I agreed with you until i changed the emphasis to 'is' in my head. Then it made sense. </pre>

ThomasWelc4

If "했습니다" makes the sentence past tense (and hover indicates it does" then "What was that?" should be acceptable. (However, I'm malleablewhich is why I didn't flag it.) :)


nleconte

No, because then you are missing the point about the reported speech in this sentence.

Cfr the -냐고 하다 grammar pattern.


BobPancakes

The past tense applies to "ask"; i.e. "I ASKED what is that".

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.