"저것이 무엇이냐고 했습니다."

Translation:I asked what that is.

November 1, 2017

10 Comments


honeyrbw

As a Korean, I think this sentence is too ambiguous. If I were a Korean teacher, I would correct this sentence.

"저것이 무엇이냐고 했습니다."(x) "나는 XX에게 저것이 무엇이냐고 물었습니다." (O) "나는 XX에게 저것이 무엇이냐고 질문했습니다." (O)

April 1, 2018

Jonas51053

"What that is" is way more unnatural than "what is that"

November 1, 2017

trevorist90

Imo the distinction would be if you are stating a fact about what you asked you would say 'that is' vs if you wanted to emphasize that you were asking a question you would ask 'is that'.

<pre>I agreed with you until i changed the emphasis to 'is' in my head. Then it made sense. </pre>
January 17, 2018

ThomasWelc4

If "했습니다" makes the sentence past tense (and hover indicates it does" then "What was that?" should be acceptable. (However, I'm malleablewhich is why I didn't flag it.) :)

March 16, 2018

nleconte

No, because then you are missing the point about the reported speech in this sentence.

Cfr the -냐고 하다 grammar pattern.

March 18, 2018

BobPancakes

The past tense applies to "ask"; i.e. "I ASKED what is that".

December 13, 2018

raemation

Is this another form than 다고 하다?

January 16, 2018

BobPancakes

냐고 하다 is used when you are quoting questions/inquisitive sentences.

December 13, 2018

Igor242724

I asked what that was is correct

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.