1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Is Faridi cleaning the buckeā€¦

"Is Faridi cleaning the bucket?"

Translation:Faridi anasafisha ndoo?

November 1, 2017

22 Comments


Diego_Mexico

What is the je doing? What is that about?


Gita-ji

'Je' at the beginning of a sentence means 'here comes a question that requires a Yes/No answer'.


AGreatUserName

It's sometimes used with questions that have a question word too, but it's not as useful I guess so less common.


penwatts

I read somewhere that "je" is a question marker.


NoahS2003

Why is there no space between "Je," and "Faridi"?


MadalynWas

How does one distinguish between kuosha, kusafisha and kufua?


AGreatUserName

Kuosha = to wash (something)
Kusafisha = to clean (something) (from safi, the adjective "clean")
Kufua = to beat (something), to wash (clothes ... only used meaning "wash" with clothes)

There's also ...

Kunawa = to wash (a part of your body, eg. hands, face)
Kuoga = to wash (your whole body, ie. have a shower, take a bath)


ElbietaKos6

It explains a lot thank you


RuBarnes

So many different words for washing, how curious!


Munchkin1404

It's the same thing in German, too.


Theluji

Kusafisha is to clean. kuosha is to wash and kufua is specifically for washing clothes.


AGreatUserName

Weird ... I couldn't see your reply when I wrote mine, but it says you wrote it yesterday.


uezeilo

It has to do with the way data is written into the database. If you run duolingo app from two phones you'll experience mire of that. I lost a long streak that way.


Carolina823538

How can one clean a bucket without water? It seems like kuosha should also work here?


JahvyJahmel

If The Kids Set Their Toys In A Bucket And I Wanted To Clean It Out, If Wouldn't Neccesarily Take Water To Do So.


Charles226751

"Je" is a question marker


VincentOostelbos

In the form with "Je," at the start (otherwise identical to the model answer given on this page), there is no space after the comma, and when I did add it in it was said that I had an extra space. Presumably this is a (minor) error in the course? Or are the punctuation/spacing rules different in Swahili?


Moongirlor

In my chats with my Tanzanian friends, they never put a space after a comma. It must just be how it's done


machieng

Punctuation rules are not different, it's a weird Duo glitch


Azaliah576518

Funny. I've added Je to the begining of a question like this and had it marked wrong. Come back to practice, leave off the Je remembering I got it wrong last time, got it wrong this time! LOL I can't win!


machieng

not sure why it was marked wrong, with or without is correct

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.