"Мені здається, завтра буде гарна погода."

Translation:It seems to me tomorrow the weather will be good.

November 1, 2017

2 Comments


envane

"It seems to me tomorrow there will be a good weather." There should be no article for "'weather" here.

November 1, 2017

sagitta145

Changed the default to "It seems to me tomorrow the weather will be good" because that's definitely correct :)

Is it correct to say "There will be good weather" (without an article)? To me it seems strange, because it's like, the weather will always be, there will always be weather, the question is only, will it be good or bad.

E.g. also "There will be low air pressure tomorrow" -> sounds strange, air pressure is always there, it can only vary so -> "The air pressure will be low tomorrow".

Is it like this? Native speakers, could you comment?

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.