1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "주인은 거짓말을 하자고 했어요."

"주인은 거짓말을 하자고 했어요."

Translation:The owner said let's lie.

November 1, 2017

14 Comments


SvedishPlumber

나쁜 남자이예요!


MatthewEpp5

Agreed that's he's bad, hahaha. Just a small correction: 나쁜 남자예요. Since the last syllable of man ends in a vowel, the verb contracts 이에요 -> 예요.


oee16

• 다고 - indirect quotation

주인은 거짓말 한다고 했어요 - The owner said that we lied

• 자고 - indirect propositive quotation

주인은 거짓말 하자고 했어요 - The owner told us to lie

• mixed quotation

주인은 말했어요 : "거짓말하자" - The owner said "Let's lie".


TalvirChri

Where is it said, that the owner said smth? I can only translate this as: The owner made a proposal to lie... 8 /


oee16

That's what I meant.

DLG translation is not acceptable because it's in the form of a direct quote.

~자고 하다 (indirect quote) --> suggest that / suggest to


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"The owner said let's tell a lie" would be a correct alternative. Posted on Dec. 17, 2017.


LukeMadhan

고짓말을 - is the 말 the same as in to speak?


oee16

Correct.

말 (noun) = word

말 (“word”) +‎ 하다 (“to do”) --> 말하다 (verb) = speak, talk

거짓 ("untruth") 말 ("word") = untrue word = lie (noun)

Note:

"을" in 거짓말을 is a marker to indicate the noun "거짓말" is a direct object complement (often described as "Object" to contrast with "Subject" in a sentence.).


BackBandy

Isn't 주인 need to be 주인님? And also 말하셨어요 is better I think. or just change as 친구.


TesterK_Suika

feel the 주인 you are talking about would be "master". Correct me if i am erong, but i feel that you are not the one being owned when you say owner. the sentence doesnt specify what the owner owns, but if you say he owns the house that you are living in, we tend to call them 집주인, which roughly translates to house owner.


TalvirChri

Common Russian owner)))))))))

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.