"사과가 별로 없습니다."

Translation:There are not many apples.

November 1, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


viswarkarman

I don't really get 별로. Naver defines it as "particularly" or "especially". So a strict translation of this sentence is "The apple(s) is (are) particularly absent."?


RaphaelNing

I think it's always used in a negative sentence. So instead of singling out 별로, I'd translate 별로 ... 없다 as "not many," and 별로 ... 안 하다 as "not very."


acrobandits

There aren't apples in particular. There aren't particularly many apples. (I think)


Wang_Jackson

별로 has many other meanings. It is always used in negative sentences. No matter where do you use it, the meaning turns out to be negative. Do NOT use it without knowing all of its meanings


kkkkkkaterina

there are almost no apples?


Jason635211

The word for "many" sounds like it starts with a [k] but isn't the symbol for [p]? Thanks for any help


MartaZamar

I wrote "The apple does not really exist"... Is that completely wrong?


JoshuaJ.Sp

Could a possible translation of 별로 be "barely"?


oee16

• There are barely (/hardly/almost no) apples [i.e. There are few apples] = 사과가 거의 없습니다

=> 거의(barely; hardly; almost none)

• 사과가 별로 없습니다 = There are no apple, not really.

=> 별로(not really; not exactly; not at all)

Both adverbs are downtoners but they carry different meanings.


KyleDelane6

It makes sense to translate the full sentence as "there are barely any apples," though the translation wouldn't be as direct. However, it doesn't make sense to translate 별로 as "barely" on its own, because 없습니다 means "there aren't" rather than "there are." I think it would be closer to translate 별로 as "almost," as in "there are almost no apples."


wf3p4

Can we use it 별로 없습니다 to say" not enough" kind of way. Like there are not enough ingredients for a recipe or not enough supplies, or not enough food for everyone


FA_Silence

Can this mean "There really aren't any apples" ?


daphne2011

사곽가 별로 없습니다


ChiaraMart983311

"There are not alot of apples" should've been accepted


KyleDelane6

Alot isn't a word. You mean a lot


Kim986644

Loved this. 고마워요


justin_seagull95

"there are not much apples" is not accepted


oee16

'much' is used with uncountable noun (eg much sugar: much water etc.)

For countable noun, use 'many' or 'a lot of' although the latter tends to get used more in affirmative sentences.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.