1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "사과가 별로 없습니다."

"사과가 별로 없습니다."

Translation:There are not many apples.

November 1, 2017

17 Comments


viswarkarman

I don't really get 별로. Naver defines it as "particularly" or "especially". So a strict translation of this sentence is "The apple(s) is (are) particularly absent."?


RaphaelNing

I think it's always used in a negative sentence. So instead of singling out 별로, I'd translate 별로 ... 없다 as "not many," and 별로 ... 안 하다 as "not very."


acrobandits

There aren't apples in particular. There aren't particularly many apples. (I think)


kkkkkkaterina

there are almost no apples?


Jason635211

The word for "many" sounds like it starts with a [k] but isn't the symbol for [p]? Thanks for any help


Wang_Jackson

별로 has many other meanings. It is always used in negative sentences. No matter where do you use it, the meaning turns out to be negative. Do NOT use it without knowing all of its meanings


hYbi4tF7

I said there are not so many apples and it marked it wrong. Should I report It?


emsuzz

Saying "there are not so many apples" kind of sounds like there was an expected amount to begin with and you're coming to the realization that there aren't that many.

Saying "there are not many apples" is just a general statement of the fact that there aren't many in front of you.

Just my opinion.


aileeNfanboy

Can this mean "There really aren't any apples" ?


oee16

There aren't really any apples.

That's how it should be translated with 별로 (really) acting as a downtoner of "not"; i.e. in the same way as "Not exactly " is used to soften the meaning of "No".

DLG answer: "There are not many apples" = 사과는 많지 않습니다 ? ('Not many' seems to imply there are some, though not a lot.)


daphne2011

사곽가 별로 없습니다


ChiaraMart983311

"There are not alot of apples" should've been accepted


aileeNfanboy

shouldn't it be "사과는..." in this case ?


rabbitsonthemoon

The English translation sounds weird.


emsuzz

No, it's fine. It's juzt the context is missing.

Imagine you're going somewhere to get apples and when you get there you are sad bc there aren't many to get. Lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.