"사과가 별로 없습니다."

Translation:There are not many apples.

November 1, 2017

8 Comments


Jason635211

The word for "many" sounds like it starts with a [k] but isn't the symbol for [p]? Thanks for any help

November 21, 2018

hYbi4tF7

I said there are not so many apples and it marked it wrong. Should I report It?

February 12, 2018

emsuzz

Saying "there are not so many apples" kind of sounds like there was an expected amount to begin with and you're coming to the realization that there aren't that many.

Saying "there are not many apples" is just a general statement of the fact that there aren't many in front of you.

Just my opinion.

July 29, 2018

viswarkarman

I don't really get 별로. Naver defines it as "particularly" or "especially". So a strict translation of this sentence is "The apple(s) is (are) particularly absent."?

December 26, 2018

RaphaelNing

I think it's always used in a negative sentence. So instead of singling out 별로, I'd translate 별로 ... 없다 as "not many," and 별로 ... 안 하다 as "not very."

February 4, 2019

ZieshanMal

not bad apples

November 23, 2017

rabbitsonthemoon

The English translation sounds weird.

June 25, 2018

emsuzz

No, it's fine. It's juzt the context is missing.

Imagine you're going somewhere to get apples and when you get there you are sad bc there aren't many to get. Lol

September 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.