"자기 소개를 해!"

Translation:Introduce yourself!

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


Jonas51053

Why does it say 자기 means honey (im guessing its just a term of endearment) but then marks "Honey, introduce yourself" as wrong?

November 1, 2017

Shlomo_

"Honey, introduce yourself" would be 자기, 자기 소개를 해. That's because 자기 also means "self".

November 4, 2017

wintertriangles

If it was someone calling out to their boyfriend/girlfriend/wife/husband, they would have to say 자기야. If I called your name, 조나스야. My name, 다니엘아. Then continue the sentence.

November 1, 2017

rkirsling

I'm not sure how they end up with weird word translations, but 자기소개 自己紹介 is self+introduction.

November 14, 2017

ouibeaux

So, when I first ran across this I thought the same thing. I looked into it and what I gathered was that the term 자기 when used as like a pet name for couples pulls from the definition of 자기 meaning "self". Basically when you use it, you're equating your significant other with yourself; they're your other half or soulmate.

February 1, 2019

CF00l

自己 紹介를 해!

December 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.