"소개자가 좋은 책이라고 해요."

Translation:The recommender says it is a good book.

November 1, 2017

14 Comments


Jonas51053

Oh come on, recommender? What does 소개자 actually mean?

November 1, 2017

wintertriangles

"The person who told me about it" is the shortest way I can translate it. Recommender is not a word, Naver be damned.

November 1, 2017

Shlomo_

소개하다 is "to introduce". 소개자 is "person who introduces," which is similar to "recommender." My native Korean speaking friend says 추천자 is, literally, recommender, 추천하다 is "to recommend."

November 4, 2017

soosy99

It literally means introducer, but if you look at it from the context it somehow has the nuance nuance of a recommender as he introduced the book

November 1, 2017

SeanFogart4

The person who provided the referral/introduction/ (job) reference. We called such a person the referee even in Canada but the dictionary says that's British English. Dunno the 'Merican . . .

February 3, 2019

Kathi881421

How do I know it means "says" here?

November 8, 2017

nleconte

Because of -라고 해요. It is one of the reported speech patterns.

November 14, 2017

Lorennya113

N라고 하다 means so

November 11, 2017

Duubik

Because 라고 is added on the end of 책이.

November 21, 2017

CF00l

紹介者가 촣은 册이라고 해요.

November 24, 2017

AbunPang

As far as I know Korean uses the variant 冊 rather than 册, but that's really just nitpicking ☺️

February 16, 2018

Mystic_Fire

Not according to my 1992 Korean-English dictionary~ ;) (Unless the times have changed since, but I prefer to stick to the old school ways. :))

August 23, 2018

ItsSejong

Please someone explain this sentence. There is a lot of assumptions required to reach the English sentence.

August 21, 2018

CF00l

紹介者가 좋은 册이라고 해요.

December 20, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.