1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "소개자가 좋은 책이라고 해요."

"소개자가 좋은 책이라고 해요."

Translation:The recommender says it is a good book.

November 1, 2017

19 Comments


SvedishPlumber

Oh come on, recommender? What does 소개자 actually mean?


wintertriangles

"The person who told me about it" is the shortest way I can translate it. Recommender is not a word, Naver be damned.


Shlomo_

소개하다 is "to introduce". 소개자 is "person who introduces," which is similar to "recommender." My native Korean speaking friend says 추천자 is, literally, recommender, 추천하다 is "to recommend."


soosy99

It literally means introducer, but if you look at it from the context it somehow has the nuance nuance of a recommender as he introduced the book


SeanFogart4

The person who provided the referral/introduction/ (job) reference. We called such a person the referee even in Canada but the dictionary says that's British English. Dunno the 'Merican . . .


Kathi881421

How do I know it means "says" here?


nleconte

Because of -라고 해요. It is one of the reported speech patterns.


Lorennya113

N라고 하다 means so


Duubik

Because 라고 is added on the end of 책이.


CF00l

紹介者가 촣은 册이라고 해요.


AbunPang

As far as I know Korean uses the variant 冊 rather than 册, but that's really just nitpicking ☺️


Jeong-JinL

That's correct. The accepted set of Chinese characters that comprises hanja is very finite.


AnonyLearner

Not according to my 1992 Korean-English dictionary~ ;) (Unless the times have changed since, but I prefer to stick to the old school ways. :))


ItsSejong

Please someone explain this sentence. There is a lot of assumptions required to reach the English sentence.


Jeong-JinL

소개자가 좋은 책이라고 해요. "The introducer says it is a good book." ☆좋은 책이라고☆ 좋은 - good (determiner) 책 - book 이 - is (이다) 라고 - (informal) plain imperative indirect quote [that ... should/will] (technically: 라 - informal imperative morpheme 고 - indirect quote morpheme) [that] it will be a good book -> ☆it is [going to be] a good book☆

소개자가 - The introducer (or, equally reasonable sounding in English, The cow-dog-person :P) 해요 - says (takes on this meaning in -고 indirect quote constructions) ★The introducer says ☆it is a good book☆★ ★소개자가 ☆좋은 책이라고☆ 해요.★


n.aandeg

Recommender is really just awkward in English and shouldn't be considered correct. I went with "introducer," not because it's better but because it's equally awkward and had no idea what was expected. It works in Korean but in English it would have to be "the person who recommended the book says it's good." Honestly, I think this lesson needs a rewrite. There are too many awkward sentences that are probably tripping up a lot of learners.


oee16

What about "presenter" or "promoter" since referee; reviewer; critic have all been rejected ? :((

Must admit I have never heard of "recommender" or "introducer". First time to everything.


CF00l

紹介者가 좋은 册이라고 해요.


GeraldMath4

Yeah, but what's a "recommender"? I started to put "introducer," but decided to try "critic." Blew another test.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.