"남자는 화를 냈다."

Translation:A man got angry.

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


Komerinam

화가 났다is better.

January 12, 2018

YunisR

Can you please explain the conjugation difference?

June 21, 2018

iianes

화가 났다 means that the anger came about or it occured, so "got angry" would be correct.

화를 냈다 is more like... when you release your anger. For example yelling or doing something because of your anger.

It's a small difference, but I can't think of a different way to comfortably say it in English except "got angry"

July 7, 2018

chinashop2

"The man got angry" should also be a valid answer.

November 21, 2017

Jonas51053

Is there any difference between "became angry" and "got angry"? I went ahead and flagged it, but if im wrong id love if someone could explain it

November 1, 2017

Lechuza-chouette

Pretty much the same, but "became angry" is slightly more bookish and "got angry" more informal.

June 30, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.