1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 화를 냈다."

"남자는 화를 냈다."

Translation:A man got angry.

November 1, 2017

11 Comments


Komerinam

화가 났다is better.


YunisR

Can you please explain the conjugation difference?


klodak

화가 났다 means that the anger came about or it occured, so "got angry" would be correct.

화를 냈다 is more like... when you release your anger. For example yelling or doing something because of your anger.

It's a small difference, but I can't think of a different way to comfortably say it in English except "got angry"


TesterK_Suika

What i was about to say. just to ad, 화를 냈다 would mean roared or lashed out, or fumed? You express your anger in some way shape of form, mainly used in arguing or talking.


SvedishPlumber

나다 is passive and 내다 is active


chinashop2

"The man got angry" should also be a valid answer.


honeriley

I also get the feeling that 남자가 refers to a man who we already know of


SvedishPlumber

Is there any difference between "became angry" and "got angry"? I went ahead and flagged it, but if im wrong id love if someone could explain it


Lechuza-chouette

Pretty much the same, but "became angry" is slightly more bookish and "got angry" more informal.


oee16

My impression (I could be wrong) is:

"Become angry" describes a change of one's emotional state

"Get angry" carries the extra undertone of an overt display of such emotional state.


honeriley

The man got angry would be a more natural translation

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.