1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The people are hungry."

"The people are hungry."

Translation:Die Menschen haben Hunger.

March 14, 2013

15 Comments


jonotkd

Have we yet learnt 'Hungrig'? I hadn't seen it, but maybe I missed it?


melearn

It isn't introduced yet


TinkLink95

I think you're supposed to use haben hunger instead


jeniistewart

I tried "Die Menschen haben hunger" and it didn't work.


jborjas94

'hunger' should be capitalized since it's a noun


YonatanHub

It worked for me with Hunger


DonMartin1

und auch für mich.


Ms_Spaatkauf

Leute vs. Menschen - how do you know when to use one or the other?


NewPathOldClouds

I believe Leute is informal, Menschen formal..


samcruise54

why is haben used? are is supposed to be bist.


Smileyfacedtree

In german, people 'have hunger' instead of are hungry.


ledinich

Why is not correct Der Mensch haben hunger? if Mensch means people


cassthemidget

"Mensch" = person/man, "Menschen"= people/men. There are a lot of different words for people, though, so make sure you know which "people" to use in each case.


guydkeller

Why is it Hungrig not Hunger please?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.