"The people are hungry."

Translation:Die Menschen haben Hunger.

March 14, 2013

20 Comments


jonotkd

Have we yet learnt 'Hungrig'? I hadn't seen it, but maybe I missed it?

March 14, 2013

melearn

It isn't introduced yet

March 18, 2013

TinkLink95

I think you're supposed to use haben hunger instead

April 5, 2013

jeniistewart

I tried "Die Menschen haben hunger" and it didn't work.

October 16, 2013

jborjas94

'hunger' should be capitalized since it's a noun

December 6, 2013

YonatanHub

It worked for me with Hunger

February 10, 2014

DonMartin1

und auch für mich.

September 5, 2014

Lindsey8675309

Let them eat cake

July 21, 2014

kayla_pruett

Leute vs. Menschen - how do you know when to use one or the other?

August 27, 2014

Common-Wealth

I believe Leute is informal, Menschen formal..

October 8, 2014

samcruise54

why is haben used? are is supposed to be bist.

February 25, 2014

Smileyfacedtree

In german, people 'have hunger' instead of are hungry.

March 21, 2014

guydkeller

Why is it Hungrig not Hunger please?

May 20, 2014

ledinich

Why is not correct Der Mensch haben hunger? if Mensch means people

April 19, 2013

cassthemidget

"Mensch" = person/man, "Menschen"= people/men. There are a lot of different words for people, though, so make sure you know which "people" to use in each case.

May 1, 2013

OjiBiFa

Normally "are" in contexts are not specially worded. Here haben is used in this context. Surprised....

December 22, 2013

AshwinCSCh

"Der Mann hat hunger" when translated word to word would be "the man has hunger" but that is not the way it's written in English ,so we translate that to "The man is hungry"

It's similar In this case as well. I hope it makes sense now.

April 29, 2014

patrick1932

I believe it works the same way with thirst: we are thirsty = wir haben Durst

November 21, 2014

realalexaner

"Die Menschen sind Hunger"? Is that wrong?

July 9, 2014

Jigeeshu

Yes i spoke the same "Die Menschen sind Hunger".. but as they say that, in German "A man has hunger" and not "A man is hungry". So, it should be "haben hunger" instead of 'sind hunger"

July 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.