"공을 차다"

Translation:To kick a ball

November 1, 2017

12 Comments


tessabanessa

Isnt this the clothes category? Keeping me on my toes duo!

November 1, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because they want to teach you 차다 has the other meaning depends on the context.

차다 = to put on a belt or to kick.

February 13, 2018

Druckles

For the Taekwon-Do aficionados among us, 차기 is a kick. I.e.

앞 차기 > Front kick
옆 차기 > Side kick
돌려 차기 > Turning kick (known as a round/house kick to some)
뒤 차기 > Back kick

And so on... :-)

January 15, 2019

Baron80397

Both kick the ball and kick a ball should be correct :/ it's not clear which one is meant without context

November 14, 2017

EEdLoh

This is not really a complete sentence. Since the verb ends in 다 it means it's the raw, unconjugated form.

June 7, 2018

the_crait

I thought +다 could be considered a conjugated form that happens to look like the unconjugated, infinitve form. For instance, I heard that some books will use this ending.

January 28, 2019

John19delta

The closest conjugated form of 차다 that "looks" unconjugated is:

declarative present formal low - 찬다

March 16, 2019

altf2junkie

"Kick the ball" isn't right? Most of the others are phrased as commands.

November 11, 2017

EEdLoh

This is not really a complete sentence. Since the verb ends in 다 it means it's the raw, unconjugated form.

June 7, 2018

Knoebel_Joseph

this should also accept "kick the ball"

November 18, 2017

EEdLoh

This is not really a complete sentence. Since the verb ends in 다 it means it's the raw, unconjugated form.

June 7, 2018

UltimetaSy

.

February 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.