1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "공을 차다"

"공을 차다"

Translation:To kick a ball

November 1, 2017

21 Comments


tessabanessa

Isnt this the clothes category? Keeping me on my toes duo!


UltimetaSy

Because they want to teach you 차다 has the other meaning depends on the context.

차다 = to put on a belt or to kick.


Druckles

For the Taekwon-Do aficionados among us, 차기 is a kick. I.e.

앞 차기 > Front kick
옆 차기 > Side kick
돌려 차기 > Turning kick (known as a round/house kick to some)
뒤 차기 > Back kick

And so on... :-)


JNguyenJN

My man helping us martial artists out!


Baron80397

Both kick the ball and kick a ball should be correct :/ it's not clear which one is meant without context


EEdLoh

This is not really a complete sentence. Since the verb ends in 다 it means it's the raw, unconjugated form.


the_crait

I thought +다 could be considered a conjugated form that happens to look like the unconjugated, infinitve form. For instance, I heard that some books will use this ending.


John19delta

The closest conjugated form of 차다 that "looks" unconjugated is:

declarative present formal low - 찬다


KookieBTSARMY101

Only you~only you ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh, ooh


RQZ.Sash

Is this an infinitive form and not a sentence?


altf2junkie

"Kick the ball" isn't right? Most of the others are phrased as commands.


Claudia763

It is now accepter 16/08/2019


EEdLoh

This is not really a complete sentence. Since the verb ends in 다 it means it's the raw, unconjugated form.


Knoebel_Joseph

this should also accept "kick the ball"


EEdLoh

This is not really a complete sentence. Since the verb ends in 다 it means it's the raw, unconjugated form.


ChiamakaG

To kill a mockingbird

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.