"She changes her coat."

Translation:그녀는 코트를 갈아입어요.

November 1, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tessabanessa

Compound verb

갈아 - 갈다 to change

입어요 - 입다 to wear

갈아입다 to change clothes


Chu354705

very clear explanation! Thank you


LesChristiansen

I am familiar with Korean and this is the first time I've seen that verb used. Is that a more current way to express this concept?


oee16

옷을 갈아입다 is the common idiom used by Koreans to mean "to get changed"

[ vs. 옷을 입다 is "to get dressed"]

옷을 바꾸다 is used sometimes but my impression is that it indicates a change of clothes in the sense of exchanging, switching clothes (e.g. changing the type of clothing to suit each season).


Rhoyelle

How would you say it instead?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.