1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "She changes her coat."

"She changes her coat."

Translation:그녀는 코트를 갈아입어요.

November 1, 2017

6 Comments


tessabanessa

Compound verb

갈아 - 갈다 to change

입어요 - 입다 to wear

갈아입다 to change clothes


Chu354705

very clear explanation! Thank you


LesChristiansen

I am familiar with Korean and this is the first time I've seen that verb used. Is that a more current way to express this concept?


Rhoyelle

How would you say it instead?


oee16

옷을 갈아입다 is the common idiom used by Koreans to mean "to get changed"

[ vs. 옷을 입다 is "to get dressed"]

옷을 바꾸다 is used sometimes but my impression is that it indicates a change of clothes in the sense of exchanging, switching clothes (e.g. changing the type of clothing to suit each season).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.