"How is the afternoon mom?"

Translation:Habari ya mchana mama?

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


hal.lin1997

Why is this not "habari za mchana"?

November 1, 2017

AGreatUserName

Both should technically be accepted, but with za is more common.

November 3, 2017

Paul271189

You have forgotten to put mama / mother at the end

February 16, 2019

Sofie184769

So 'ya' is the? Need some help..

April 10, 2018

Catriona28475

There is no definite article ("the") or indefinite article ("a") in Swahili. "ya" means "of". (Literally: news of the afternoon.)

May 3, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.