"I will get a job as a teacher."

Translation:저는 선생님으로 취직해요.

November 1, 2017

4 Comments


raggltagglgypsy

If I WILL get a job as a teacher, why is the sentence in the present tense?

November 1, 2017

laurenced

The polite present tense can also be used for definite future plans, and if hearing the korean, you would only know from context. I guess another answer could be ... 취직하겠어요

November 8, 2017

Komerinam

You're right. 저는 선생님으로 취직할 거예요 is more accurate.

November 20, 2017

trevorist90

The tenses dont line up exactly between english and korean. IIRC korean's present tense can be used for english's future tense if it happens in the near future? But i havent gotten that far in the course and i am on mobile, so surfing the web isnt the best.

Could someone with more expertise provide an answer?

November 28, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.