"そのりょこうで、かさをさしましたか?"

Translation:Did you use an umbrella on that trip?

11/1/2017, 5:51:36 AM

16 Comments


clickonwhatnow

"Did you put up your umbrella on that trip?" has to be one of the most cringeworthy English sentences I've seen on duolingo's E-J course, and that's saying a lot.

11/1/2017, 5:51:36 AM

MaximPetro6

I answered with "Did you use your umbrella on that trip?" and it was accepted.

11/9/2017, 7:54:50 AM

T33K3SS3LCH3N

It's mindboggling that they would use a weird sentence like this, surely there must be more realistic examples.

2/10/2018, 12:36:42 PM

darkmedellia

その旅行で、傘を差しましたか?

11/8/2017, 2:41:33 PM

KaeRank

Why isn't, "did you open," correct? In the exersice "put up" is used by duolingo. So why not, "open?"

11/16/2017, 2:59:32 AM

mel657418

Would "during" be acceptable for "で" in this instance? "During that trip, did you put up an umbrella?"

If not, how would you say "during"?

12/7/2017, 12:51:37 AM

S2szXx

Why is 'during' not an acceptable alternative to 'on'?

12/27/2017, 5:52:09 AM

Thkgk

You can't say "Did you use an umbrella at the journey?" in English? In German you can say auf/bei (on/at). Okay "on the journey" sounds better, I admit.

11/24/2017, 8:39:36 AM

mel657418

No "at" the journey would not be correct English.

12/7/2017, 12:47:23 AM

sam31111

I prefer to say "did you used your umbrella on that trip?"

1/11/2018, 1:23:34 AM

KddjD2

Used would be incorrect. "Did you use your umbrella on that trip" would be correct and natural sounding.

2/15/2018, 6:06:46 PM

KMosuzu

If I ask this question, I'd rather say, 'その旅行で傘を使いましたか?’ like English sentence says. 傘をさす is the action, to open the umbrella. I don't think people ask if you OPEN the umbrella during the trip. LoL

10/24/2018, 10:38:33 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

I am also curious if this is a more common/natural way to ask if your umbrella was used, rather than the general "use" 使う. Or is this just a really strange sentence to get us using our new vocab word.

12/14/2018, 10:25:10 PM

Andrew-Lin

I'd like to remind you that Japanese is an intonation dependent language. Pronouncing words with wrong intonation may sounds weird or even causes misunderstanding. I think the audio of this sentence really sounds strange (March 2019).

3/7/2019, 3:04:19 PM

Fredrik807900

Im not a native English speaker, but when i hear this strange sentence it feels like it could mean something like "did you have to give away your umbrella on that trip", like the way you put up money to pay for something, but you had to pay with your umbrella instead..

11/7/2017, 7:37:39 AM

mommarigo

I don't think sashite means paying, or anything do do with money. I think a better translation is probably "use".

12/7/2017, 3:24:49 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.