1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "外は明るいですか?"

"外は明るいですか?"

Translation:Is it bright outside?

November 1, 2017

31 Comments


Timhae

I often ask myself this question after I binge watched a Netflix series.


srichr

Now not only is duo dead inside he’s also a vampire


Mischaker

I'm having trouble making out the precise pronunciation of bright(Akira) in this sentence. Is it akirui or akurui or something else even?


IdoAbelman

It's あかるい (akarui)


AmulGarg

Is it a vampire speaking?


Clems_First

Thank you Duolingo to remind to open up that window once in a while. :)


Qwynneth662

Look out the window!


TannerShum4

ふりがなをください


Fovulonkiin

【外】「そと」
【明るい】「あかるい」


plineder

"Is outside bright?" should be accepted.


tsphillips6

君は吸血鬼ですか?


Fovulonkiin

「君」= きみ 「吸血鬼」= きゅうけつき

Translation: "Are you a vampire?"


CalebSonoy

Is it possible to use に instead of は?


FranStalli

could "sunny" work? I don't think we often say "bright" unless planning photography.


KeithWong9

Sunny means you can see the sun. Bright is not necessarily caused by the sun, maybe from big outdoor spotlight?


Leo456036

Or a nuclear explosion...


Qwynneth662

Two types of people :D


dandelionmagic

we say it's bright out pretty often, sometimes even if it's cloudy it still can seem bright, especially if your eyes aren't used to it/ are sensitive.


RawdhaKhad

Is it an accurate translation??? I wonder


F861318

i've been confined for so long now i don't remember the light of the day


biiimoo

What exactly does 明 kanji mean by itself?

From the previous lessons, we saw it used in 明日 (あした) meaning tomorrow, and now 明るい (あかるい) meaning bright


Fovulonkiin

The meaning of the single Kanji 明 is "bright" and "light".

It is also a word in itself read as めい meaning "brightness". It can also refer to some other words, but those are either archaic or very specific (like the Buddhist term みょう meaning vidya aka wisdom).

It consists of the Kanji for sun/day 日 and the one for moon/month 月

You can use dictionaries like jisho.org or the Takoboto app to easily look up Kanji.


biiimoo

Thank you for this!


CaueJ.

Is "Is outside clear?" wrong?


Synargy

明るい(あかるい)is referring to light/brightness.

晴れ(はれ)would refer to clear skies/sunny.


cuyocksol

Is outside bright?


ElsaLee11

I think the answer is wrong. It is a question.


Fovulonkiin

No,「明るい」means "bright".

「外」is "outside".


Avertzy22

yea. im sorry. I will edit it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.