1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "선생님은 지도를 보고 있습니다."

"선생님은 지도를 보고 있습니다."

Translation:The teacher is looking at a map.

November 1, 2017

12 Comments


Lakerbat

When I hover my cursor over 보고 있습니다 it tells me "is ..... watching." So I wrote The teacher is watching the map. If you want people to use the words "looking at," please make the hint reflect this!

I left Korea over 18 years ago and even though I tested out of much of this, I worried that I would be missing vocabulary if I just skipped. When I come across something written that is not how I would say it in casual conversation, I hover over it for the hint. Then I apply it and learn it this way. You taught me the answer "watching" by what the hover hint says .... so either give me credit or change the hint.


Kou_lng

보다 means to look, to see and to watch. It's obvious what term to use.


sean.mullen

This has nothing to do with your knowledge of Korean, but rather of English... you can't 'watch' a map, so that's obviously not what 보다 means here, is it?


pingo1387

I disagree - a map can be watched if it's frequently changing. For instance, "During the election, we watched the electoral map."


sean.mullen

Fair enough; you have a good point. I wasn't thinking about abstractions like electoral maps.


KungKras

I think "The teacher is watching the map" should be accepted :/


GalbreathT

Why would "A teacher is looking at the map" be wrong?


pingo1387

I'd like to know too. I've reported it for now.


yoonhyemi

Should be accepted. Reported (3 April 2021)


Dylan506736

Can someone explain to me what the difference is between 있습니다 and 있어요?


voldemartt

있습니다 is formal polite form 있어요 is informal polite form


troublemaker_tw

Dangit I keep accidentally selecting television instead of teacher

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.