"Place"

Translation:장소

November 1, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ari585806

similar vowels to japanese basho :)


Keith_APP

Inspiring. 場所 as in Chinese.


Choi_Kor_Jap

Same letter is read differently in east asia though in these days few korean can read chinese letter.The word above is read "장소" in korean.


Choi_Kor_Jap

I mean 장소=ばしょ=場所


AbidaChaouki

I thought it was saying samsung.. i was like wait what


Monsoon303

Glad it wasn't just me!


kanakgaur2

I also thought that first but then i listened carefully and it was 장소


Hela1998

For those asking about pronouciation please learn to read and write hanguel and the sounds associated with each letter. Trust me it makes things easier and more accurate. There are dozens of videos to help teach this. I recommend yt channels Talk to me in Korean, LearnKorean101 and Motivate Korean


mychemfan1

Yes it does because duolingo pronounciantion isnt good


spudgy1

Yes. I would learn through varios websites never pay to learn hangeul


delia358460

Hey do u got any other advice to learn korean?


HelenaZhao

how do u say it???


meisweird

Too fast :( any tips on the pronunciation?


MaulinaMas1

Jang so. 장 = jang 소 = so


ash678319

How to pronounce this??


MaulinaMas1

Jang-so. 장 = jang 소 = so


mofushinderu

The pronunciation is so bad lol. I pity people who are just starting to learn and have no idea how to pronounce it, get your pronunciations straight Duolingo!


nadhzulkeflee

How to pronunciation this? Help me.


[deactivated user]

    It's romanized as jangso (jang-so)


    [deactivated user]

      don't use romanization,,, it'll make the Korean words sound more like you're speaking english gibberish instead of actual korean


MaulinaMas1

      Jang so. 장 = jang 소 = so


      [deactivated user]

        the pronunciation is so off,,, i already know how to read and pronounce Hangul and it sounds like the computer is saying "Samsung"


        [deactivated user]

          How do i use 장소 in a scentence?


Jos153078

          I tried this time

          Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.