"Place"

Translation:장소

November 1, 2017

27 Comments


Ari585806

similar vowels to japanese basho :)

November 1, 2017

Keith_APP

Inspiring. 場所 as in Chinese.

November 11, 2017

Talos_the_Cat

Only some

November 3, 2017

Choi_Kor_Jap

Same letter is read differently in east asia though in these days few korean can read chinese letter.The word above is read "장소" in korean.

October 1, 2018

Choi_Kor_Jap

I mean 장소=ばしょ=場所

October 1, 2018

lauryn775816

I thought it was saying samsung.. i was like wait what

November 9, 2017

CWEspaillat

Glad it wasn't just me!

December 30, 2017

HelzBellz27

For those asking about pronouciation please learn to read and write hanguel and the sounds associated with each letter. Trust me it makes things easier and more accurate. There are dozens of videos to help teach this. I recommend yt channels Talk to me in Korean, LearnKorean101 and Motivate Korean

March 15, 2018

mychemfan1

Yes it does because duolingo pronounciantion isnt good

September 16, 2018

spudgy1

Yes. I would learn through varios websites never pay to learn hangeul

April 9, 2019

HelenaZhao

how do u say it???

January 6, 2018

Adelina518740

I think jang-so

January 8, 2018

meisweird

Too fast :( any tips on the pronunciation?

January 23, 2018

MaulinaMas1

Jang so. 장 = jang 소 = so

June 29, 2018

Christian_Leo

Tsung'So

February 13, 2018

ash678319

How to pronounce this??

February 8, 2018

MaulinaMas1

Jang-so. 장 = jang 소 = so

June 29, 2018

nadhzulkeflee

How to pronunciation this? Help me.

January 7, 2018

SugaChef

It's romanized as jangso (jang-so)

January 25, 2018

Kennie568003

Jang-so

January 30, 2018

MaulinaMas1

Jang so. 장 = jang 소 = so

June 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    don't use romanization,,, it'll make the Korean words sound more like you're speaking english gibberish instead of actual korean

    December 2, 2018

mofushinderu

    The pronunciation is so bad lol. I pity people who are just starting to learn and have no idea how to pronounce it, get your pronunciations straight Duolingo!

    October 20, 2018

Keith_APP

    @Ari Inspiring. 場所 as in Chinese.

    November 11, 2017

lang864129

    場所(장소) is a sino korean

    December 31, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      the pronunciation is so off,,, i already know how to read and pronounce Hangul and it sounds like the computer is saying "Samsung"

      December 2, 2018

JaneeceRic

      How do i use 장소 in a scentence?

      December 16, 2018
      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.