"Place"

Translation:장소

November 1, 2017

26 Comments


Ari585806

similar vowels to japanese basho :)


Keith_APP

Inspiring. 場所 as in Chinese.


Choi_Kor_Jap

Same letter is read differently in east asia though in these days few korean can read chinese letter.The word above is read "장소" in korean.


Choi_Kor_Jap

I mean 장소=ばしょ=場所


lauryn775816

I thought it was saying samsung.. i was like wait what


CWEspaillat

Glad it wasn't just me!


Hela1998

For those asking about pronouciation please learn to read and write hanguel and the sounds associated with each letter. Trust me it makes things easier and more accurate. There are dozens of videos to help teach this. I recommend yt channels Talk to me in Korean, LearnKorean101 and Motivate Korean


mychemfan1

Yes it does because duolingo pronounciantion isnt good


spudgy1

Yes. I would learn through varios websites never pay to learn hangeul


HelenaZhao

how do u say it???


meisweird

Too fast :( any tips on the pronunciation?


MaulinaMas1

Jang so. 장 = jang 소 = so


ash678319

How to pronounce this??


MaulinaMas1

Jang-so. 장 = jang 소 = so


nadhzulkeflee

How to pronunciation this? Help me.


[deactivated user]

    It's romanized as jangso (jang-so)


    [deactivated user]

      don't use romanization,,, it'll make the Korean words sound more like you're speaking english gibberish instead of actual korean


MaulinaMas1

      Jang so. 장 = jang 소 = so


mofushinderu

      The pronunciation is so bad lol. I pity people who are just starting to learn and have no idea how to pronounce it, get your pronunciations straight Duolingo!


Keith_APP

      @Ari Inspiring. 場所 as in Chinese.


lang864129

      場所(장소) is a sino korean


      [deactivated user]

        the pronunciation is so off,,, i already know how to read and pronounce Hangul and it sounds like the computer is saying "Samsung"


JaneeceRic

        How do i use 장소 in a scentence?

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.