1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This labeling is not exact."

"This labeling is not exact."

Translation:Diese Bezeichnung ist nicht genau.

November 1, 2017

7 Comments


juergenWek

"Diese Beschriftung ist nicht genau" should be a valid solution


RosettaY

I wrote "Diese Beschriftung ist nicht genau" and have reported it again, because "Beschriftung" is a better expression than "Bezeichnung", if one is using the adjective "genau/exact".

It seems, "Die Beschriftung ist nicht exakt" was added to the translation possibilities, but this variant with "genau" is further missing.


PaulCole11

And why not "Diese Bezeichnung ist nicht exakt"?


narion_k

This translation is now accepted.


bwv1013

Why not "Die Bezeichnung ist nicht deutlich"


Duolessio

Could "richtig" be accepted here?


Vince492798

Diese Bezeichnung trifft nicht zu?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.