1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We travel through time with …

"We travel through time with a time machine."

Translation:Wir reisen mit einer Zeitmaschine durch die Zeit.

November 1, 2017

33 Comments


Lpptrex

Duolingo considers it wrong if you write "durch die Zeit" before "mit einer Zeitmaschine".


mizinamo

Yes.

German generally uses "time - manner - place" word order, so here the manner mit einer Zeitmaschine comes before the (metaphorical) place durch die Zeit.

English generally uses the opposite word order, "place - manner - time".


az_p

Well, the "time" and "place" components of this sentence are a bit blurred...


mizinamo

A little, yes.

I still think that "through time" talks about a route (= place) more than talks about when the journey happened (= time).

But yes :)


WarrenBrow3

I didn't expect the TARDIS to show up here!


papavinnie

Possibly if we put ourselves in an "Einstein" mode of universal thinking, maybe "mit einer Zeitmachine" is actually "manner" and "durch die Zeit" is actually "place" -- all of it within the realm or subset of time


RobCrownsSuck

Isn't English flexible on this as the prepositions disambiguate. In some questions, I thought alternative word orders to provided translation were more likely. Particularly when the made a word redundant


joyce342675

English allows either syntax. Why doesn't German have the same flexibility?


TedBerkowitz

Because German isn't English. :)


kyrrit

This answer is helpful, thank you! I was using the TeKaMoLo mnemonic for German order, but I didn't realize that durch die Zeit was location until reading your comment. It makes sense that "durch" is usually a location preposition.


RobertPate17

The answer I gave for this was, Wir reisen durch die Zeit mit einer Zeitmaschine, and the answet was accepted.


OscarPevan

I saw a video of a native teacher she said IMMER bestimmte before unbestimmte... so Der die das before ein eine...


PrakharBav

if everything stays the same and dative and accusative object are both nouns then a dative object comes before an accusative object. mit triggers a dative object while durch triggers (here) an accusative object. so"mit einer Zeitmaschine" comes before "durch die Zeit" .


mizinamo

mit triggers a dative object while durch triggers (here) an accusative object.

No. Prepositional phrases are not objects of a verb.

Prepositions take complements in a certain case but those noun phrases are not objects.

(And durch always takes the accusative case, not just here.)


TanNguyen-Minh

Accepted 15 Mar 2021


janickelsen

Why is an article needed before Zeit? Why not simply "durch Zeit"


mizinamo

Just the way it is. German uses the definite article with some abstract nouns where English does not do so -- die Natur versus "nature", die Zeit versus "time", etc.


KMosuzu

...travel 'with (mit)' a time machine? Or cannot we say 'in' or 'bei'??


Craig598356

Any chance of using a verb zeitreisen (Wir zeitreisen....)? Or did I just make that up in vane hope?


mizinamo

Any chance of using a verb zeitreisen

I'm afraid not.


BrainstormESCU

"Wir machen eine Zeitreise mit einer Zeitmaschine" was accepted. 2020-02-25


Hans408748

What about, Wir machen eine Zeitreise in einer Zeitmaschine.


Rick890

Why is "Wir fahren... durch die Zeit" marked wrong?


kyrrit

Only with a DeLorean, I guess ;)


joyce342675

what is wrong with wir reisen durch die Zeit mit einer Zeitmaschine?


mizinamo

Please see the comment thread started by Lpptrex. (It's currently at the top of the page, at least in the web version, as the most upvoted top-level comment.)


Camilla955555

What is wrong with "fahren"?


mizinamo

fahren generally involves wheels.

And "travel" most straightforwardly translates to reisen.


benw7

Is there some reason that these sentences (many in this lesson) are completely different in English and German. The order of clauses is different for the "right" answers. If you translate what is given you are marked wrong. Why not ask for what you want?


osmosiphobe

So, I accidentally put my answer into future tense by throwing a werden in there, so I know why I got it wrong. BUT. Every other exercise in this series has wanted "eine Zeitreise machen" for travel through time. I'm not sure why it's suggesting "reisen... durch die Zeit" for this one. Any insight as to the preference for one over the other? **Note: It DOES ACCEPT "eine Zeitreise machen," it's just that it suggests the other, and doesn't do so for any other exercise with that expression that I can remember (which is why it became my go-to).


Metalflower

The word order on this one is stupid. Saying, we travel through time with a time machine, is normal English. I done a how translating it that way could be misunderstood by Germans or new incorrect. Frustrated with word order in Fort Lauderdale Mar 21, 2021


SharonWoehrle

Wir Zeitreisen mit einer Zeitmaschine was rejected

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.