"We travel through time with a time machine."

Translation:Wir reisen mit einer Zeitmaschine durch die Zeit.

November 1, 2017

14 Comments


Lpptrex

Duolingo considers it wrong if you write "durch die Zeit" before "mit einer Zeitmaschine".

November 1, 2017

mizinamo

Yes.

German generally uses "time - manner - place" word order, so here the manner mit einer Zeitmaschine comes before the (metaphorical) place durch die Zeit.

English generally uses the opposite word order, "place - manner - time".

November 1, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Well, the "time" and "place" components of this sentence are a bit blurred...

    November 3, 2017

mizinamo

    A little, yes.

    I still think that "through time" talks about a route (= place) more than talks about when the journey happened (= time).

    But yes :)

    November 3, 2017

WarrenBrow3

    I didn't expect the TARDIS to show up here!

    November 15, 2018

RobCrownsSuck

    Isn't English flexible on this as the prepositions disambiguate. In some questions, I thought alternative word orders to provided translation were more likely. Particularly when the made a word redundant

    April 16, 2018

joyce342675

    English allows either syntax. Why doesn't German have the same flexibility?

    March 8, 2019

RobertPate17

    The answer I gave for this was, Wir reisen durch die Zeit mit einer Zeitmaschine, and the answet was accepted.

    September 9, 2019

KMosuzu

    ...travel 'with (mit)' a time machine? Or cannot we say 'in' or 'bei'??

    March 24, 2018

Rick890

    Why is "Wir fahren... durch die Zeit" marked wrong?

    September 23, 2018

joyce342675

    what is wrong with wir reisen durch die Zeit mit einer Zeitmaschine?

    March 7, 2019

mizinamo

    Please see the comment thread started by Lpptrex. (It's currently at the top of the page, at least in the web version, as the most upvoted top-level comment.)

    March 7, 2019

janickelsen

    Why is an article needed before Zeit? Why not simply "durch Zeit"

    March 20, 2019

mizinamo

    Just the way it is. German uses the definite article with some abstract nouns where English does not do so -- die Natur versus "nature", die Zeit versus "time", etc.

    March 21, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.