"That dog over there cries."

Translation:저 개는 울어요.

November 1, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JVLS23

NO BBY WHY LET ME HELP YOU


Inessa244212

Where is the "over there" part?


Ben278950

That's how Duolingo differentiates 저 and 그


mas925

I wrote "저 개가 울어요", any good reason why it shouldn't be accepted?


DaemonBeats

Accepted for me 27 May 2021


Nick271452

GIVE THE GOOD BOI A TREAT AND SOME SCRITCHES


FA_Silence

"저 개가 저기에 을어요" looks like a correct answer as well


kurosuverino

I suppose "저 개가 을어요" would be right to an extent. "저기에" is unnecessary. If used, it would probably translate to "That dog over there cries over there". "저" already shows that the dog is "over there".


PlanNine16

AWWW WHAT HAPPENED TO THEM SKKSKSKS


xhalfltm

Poor dog, don't cry :(


HANEUL188

Noo doggy , dont cry ,


qcMD9

저 개가 저기에서 울어요


7sUz4

Can I use 강아지 as dog


imma_potato123

Yes you can,i heard korean people say 강아지 to a dog too. The word for dog is개 and this is used to abuse people also for example 개새끼. Both 개 and 강아지 can be used.


Mabeck5

When do you use verb + "아요" and verb + "어요"?


g0KR5

Собака писала, собака какала, собака села и заплакала....


MUAZHAKIMI

dmdjjfkijbkghj flmg lfkgnkfh fjg


DrMicroChem

Duo - be nice to the doggos

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.