1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los vestidos son rojos."

"Los vestidos son rojos."

Translation:The dresses are red.

March 14, 2013

36 Comments


HarshitVer10

I love how she rolls the r in rojos


jonstar7

This is the only situation in which I have see 'vestidos' used for something other than 'dress'. I guess that explains why it is masculine.


rspreng

The word 'vestido' was likely invented centuries ago when both genders wore skirts. Trousers (in Europe) were invented about a thousand years, or so, ago.


RAMOSRAUL

Actually, vestidos can also be used as clothes... it's naturally archaic, but there you go.

As verb it can also mean to wear and to dress (up). It comes from latin (almost the same is used in italian) so it's old


rwbuie

English has this too.


theRealBevShady

That's simply not true. Trousers existed in Europe more than 1000 years ago.. wearing trousers is something the Romans 2000 years ago criticised their Northern European neighbours for doing. However, you're probably right that the meaning comes from when Mediterranean Romance speakers were still wearing skirts.


tonyrush2

I was wondering how a dress is masculine. Thanks.


VarunMahar

I thought "traje" was suit?


upliaduplo

Does spanish also have colours in plural? Cant i write "los vestidos son rojo"


rotarydial

no the adjective needs to agree with the noun


Linda_from_NJ

All colors have singular forms when they are used with singular nouns, as well as plural forms when they are used with plural nouns. Some colors have gender, and some do not.

For example, rojo(s)/roja(s), roso(s)/rosa(s), naranja(s)/naranjo(s), amarillo(s)/amarilla(s), blanco(s)/blanca(s), ❤❤❤❤❤(s)/negra(s), cafe(s), verde(s), grís/grises, and azule(s)

So, you write, "Los vestidos son rojos." .


Wade_a_minute

To me, it seems similar to the way "dress" can sometimes mean clothing in English. For instance: "He is wearing fancy dress for the party tonight. Etc."


Wade_a_minute

This is, however, sort of archaic and rare in modern English. I don't know if it is similarly rare in Spanish.


_._Nish_._

How to you pronounce 'vestido'? The male pronounce 'v' as 'v' but the female pronounce 'v' as 'd'. I'm confused.


Anarhi

The female is pronouncing it closer to a "b". The Spanish V is a v/b blend, not quite touching lips as much as we do in English.


Henri-Joe

Would "the robes" be a valid alternative for "the dresses"?


Linda_from_NJ

Robes are not dresses, but robes, gowns, and dresses are all clothes.


Huy_Ngo

It doesn't make much sense that a garment for female has masculine gender.


Adder2

The word is much older than modern times where is it only used in the shape and style for women. It used to be used as the word for clothing in general.


tonyrush2

At times, you just need to ask a native Spanish speaker the gender of a word, because if we think in English to figure it out, we get it wrong.


Anabel-A-L

I put the rite thing


Madi598122

I said the dress is red, how is that wrong?


Adder2

You missed the plural... The dresses are red.


weesoonloc1

I understand but in English dresses normally refer to women's clorhes.


harley457285

I put los vestidos son rojo and it said i was wrong that i mist the. S. On rojo


GladysLawa

If you're describing something, like falda negra, does the thing come first before the color? Or is negra falda acceptable too?


tonyrush2

The noun comes first, then the color.


triggerlips

Im confused. Question before I write suit and am told it is a dress. This question I write dress and am told its a suit


OneFriendForYou

$Ram Los vestido es rojo (1 dress) , Los vestidos son rojos (more than 1) , Notice that the color red also translates to reds. (Rojo -> Rojos)


Caitlyn._.27

why say rojos if its only one


Hax_

Dont kill me, I haz tacos XD

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.