"Los vestidos son rojos."

Translation:The dresses are red.

5 years ago

36 Comments


HarshitVer10

I love how she rolls the r in rojos

2 years ago

SapphireSquirtle

Me too ;)

9 months ago

jonstar7

This is the only situation in which I have see 'vestidos' used for something other than 'dress'. I guess that explains why it is masculine.

5 years ago

rspreng

The word 'vestido' was likely invented centuries ago when both genders wore skirts. Trousers (in Europe) were invented about a thousand years, or so, ago.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Actually, vestidos can also be used as clothes... it's naturally archaic, but there you go.

As verb it can also mean to wear and to dress (up). It comes from latin (almost the same is used in italian) so it's old

5 years ago

rwbuie
rwbuie

English has this too.

1 year ago

theRealBevShady

That's simply not true. Trousers existed in Europe more than 1000 years ago.. wearing trousers is something the Romans 2000 years ago criticised their Northern European neighbours for doing. However, you're probably right that the meaning comes from when Mediterranean Romance speakers were still wearing skirts.

10 months ago

tonyrush2

I was wondering how a dress is masculine. Thanks.

10 months ago

VarunMahar

I thought "traje" was suit?

2 years ago

hannahelliott9

Traje is a suit.

7 months ago

upliaduplo

Does spanish also have colours in plural? Cant i write "los vestidos son rojo"

1 year ago

rotarydial

no the adjective needs to agree with the noun

1 year ago

Linda_from_NJ

All colors have singular forms when they are used with singular nouns, as well as plural forms when they are used with plural nouns. Some colors have gender, and some do not.

For example, rojo(s)/roja(s), roso(s)/rosa(s), naranja(s)/naranjo(s), amarillo(s)/amarilla(s), blanco(s)/blanca(s), ❤❤❤❤❤(s)/negra(s), cafe(s), verde(s), grís/grises, and azule(s)

So, you write, "Los vestidos son rojos." .

7 months ago

Wade_a_minute

To me, it seems similar to the way "dress" can sometimes mean clothing in English. For instance: "He is wearing fancy dress for the party tonight. Etc."

5 years ago

Wade_a_minute

This is, however, sort of archaic and rare in modern English. I don't know if it is similarly rare in Spanish.

5 years ago

_._Nish_._

How to you pronounce 'vestido'? The male pronounce 'v' as 'v' but the female pronounce 'v' as 'd'. I'm confused.

2 years ago

Anarhi

The female is pronouncing it closer to a "b". The Spanish V is a v/b blend, not quite touching lips as much as we do in English.

10 months ago

Henri-Joe

Would "the robes" be a valid alternative for "the dresses"?

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Robes are not dresses, but robes, gowns, and dresses are all clothes.

7 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

It doesn't make much sense that a garment for female has masculine gender.

1 year ago

Adder2

The word is much older than modern times where is it only used in the shape and style for women. It used to be used as the word for clothing in general.

11 months ago

tonyrush2

At times, you just need to ask a native Spanish speaker the gender of a word, because if we think in English to figure it out, we get it wrong.

10 months ago

Anabel-A-L

I put the rite thing

1 year ago

Madi598122

I said the dress is red, how is that wrong?

1 year ago

Adder2

You missed the plural... The dresses are red.

11 months ago

weesoonloc1

I understand but in English dresses normally refer to women's clorhes.

2 years ago

harley457285

I put los vestidos son rojo and it said i was wrong that i mist the. S. On rojo

2 years ago

GladysLawa

If you're describing something, like falda negra, does the thing come first before the color? Or is negra falda acceptable too?

1 year ago

tonyrush2

The noun comes first, then the color.

10 months ago

Margaret....

i love dulingo

1 year ago

Thomas04v

ciao

1 year ago

triggerlips

Im confused. Question before I write suit and am told it is a dress. This question I write dress and am told its a suit

1 year ago

OneFriendForYou

$Ram Los vestido es rojo (1 dress) , Los vestidos son rojos (more than 1) , Notice that the color red also translates to reds. (Rojo -> Rojos)

1 year ago

Caitlyn._.27

why say rojos if its only one

9 months ago

Vincent772108

Dont kill me, I haz tacos XD

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.