Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los vestidos son rojos."

Translation:The dresses are red.

0
5 years ago

35 Comments


HarshitVer10

I love how she rolls the r in rojos

33
Reply2 years ago

Leah412881

Me too ;)

1
Reply5 months ago

jonstar7

This is the only situation in which I have see 'vestidos' used for something other than 'dress'. I guess that explains why it is masculine.

7
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

The word 'vestido' was likely invented centuries ago when both genders wore skirts. Trousers (in Europe) were invented about a thousand years, or so, ago.

12
Reply5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

Actually, vestidos can also be used as clothes... it's naturally archaic, but there you go.

As verb it can also mean to wear and to dress (up). It comes from latin (almost the same is used in italian) so it's old

10
Reply55 years ago

rwbuie
rwbuie

English has this too.

0
Reply1 year ago

theRealBevShady

That's simply not true. Trousers existed in Europe more than 1000 years ago.. wearing trousers is something the Romans 2000 years ago criticised their Northern European neighbours for doing. However, you're probably right that the meaning comes from when Mediterranean Romance speakers were still wearing skirts.

0
Reply6 months ago

tonyrush2

I was wondering how a dress is masculine. Thanks.

1
Reply6 months ago

VarunMahar

I thought "traje" was suit?

5
Reply2 years ago

hannahelliott9

Traje is a suit.

0
Reply3 months ago

upliaduplo

Does spanish also have colours in plural? Cant i write "los vestidos son rojo"

4
Reply1 year ago

rotarydial

no the adjective needs to agree with the noun

3
Reply1 year ago

Wade_a_minute

To me, it seems similar to the way "dress" can sometimes mean clothing in English. For instance: "He is wearing fancy dress for the party tonight. Etc."

2
Reply5 years ago

Wade_a_minute

This is, however, sort of archaic and rare in modern English. I don't know if it is similarly rare in Spanish.

1
Reply5 years ago

_._Nish_._

How to you pronounce 'vestido'? The male pronounce 'v' as 'v' but the female pronounce 'v' as 'd'. I'm confused.

2
Reply2 years ago

Anarhi

The female is pronouncing it closer to a "b". The Spanish V is a v/b blend, not quite touching lips as much as we do in English.

0
Reply6 months ago

Henri-Joe

Would "the robes" be a valid alternative for "the dresses"?

1
Reply2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Robes are not dresses, but robes, gowns, and dresses are all clothes.

0
Reply3 months ago

Huy_Ngo
Huy_Ngo

It doesn't make much sense that a garment for female has masculine gender.

1
Reply1 year ago

Adder2

The word is much older than modern times where is it only used in the shape and style for women. It used to be used as the word for clothing in general.

0
Reply7 months ago

tonyrush2

At times, you just need to ask a native Spanish speaker the gender of a word, because if we think in English to figure it out, we get it wrong.

0
Reply6 months ago

Anabel-A-L

I put the rite thing

1
Reply1 year ago

Madi598122

I said the dress is red, how is that wrong?

1
Reply9 months ago

Adder2

You missed the plural... The dresses are red.

2
Reply7 months ago

weesoonloc1

I understand but in English dresses normally refer to women's clorhes.

0
Reply2 years ago

harley457285

I put los vestidos son rojo and it said i was wrong that i mist the. S. On rojo

0
Reply2 years ago

GladysLawa

If you're describing something, like falda negra, does the thing come first before the color? Or is negra falda acceptable too?

0
Reply1 year ago

tonyrush2

The noun comes first, then the color.

0
Reply6 months ago

Margaret_111

i love dulingo

0
Reply1 year ago

Thomas04v

ciao

0
Reply1 year ago

triggerlips

Im confused. Question before I write suit and am told it is a dress. This question I write dress and am told its a suit

0
Reply9 months ago

OneFriendForYou

$Ram Los vestido es rojo (1 dress) , Los vestidos son rojos (more than 1) , Notice that the color red also translates to reds. (Rojo -> Rojos)

0
Reply8 months ago

Caitlyn._.27

why say rojos if its only one

0
Reply5 months ago

Vincent772108

Dont kill me, I haz tacos XD

0
Reply2 months ago