"My skirt"

Translation:Mein Rock

November 1, 2017

4 Comments


Tristanpon

Whats the diffrence between mein and meine

December 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Use mein before masculine and neuter nouns, e.g. mein Hund, mein Pferd.

Use meine before feminine and plural nouns, e.g. meine Katze, meine Tiere.

December 1, 2018

PlaydeadzI

How did the word "rock" become "skirt" in the German language? What is the translation for "rock" from English to German?

January 2, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

rock as in large stone? That would be der Fels or der Felsen.

English borrowed the word roc from Old French; it's apparently not a Germanic root.

January 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.