1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My skirt"

"My skirt"

Translation:Mein Rock

November 1, 2017

9 Comments


Tristanpon

Whats the diffrence between mein and meine


mizinamo

Use mein before masculine and neuter nouns, e.g. mein Hund, mein Pferd.

Use meine before feminine and plural nouns, e.g. meine Katze, meine Tiere.


val0505

How did the word "rock" become "skirt" in the German language? What is the translation for "rock" from English to German?


mizinamo

rock as in large stone? That would be der Fels or der Felsen.

English borrowed the word roc from Old French; it's apparently not a Germanic root.


Ampus_Questor

I was walking along a mountain path when a large rock loomed in front of me. I had to skirt it.


SumedhaMuj

If it is "meine" for feminine and "mein" for masculine, then it should be "meine rock". When did men start wearing skirts?


mizinamo

If it is "meine" for feminine and "mein" for masculine, then it should be "meine rock".

No, because the noun Rock is masculine.

The form meine or mein depends on the grammatical gender of the following noun, not on the natural gender of the owner.

Also, since Rock is a noun, it has to be capitalised; rock is just as wrong as, say, Ruck.

When did men start wearing skirts?


mrz92

Is there a good way to know what is masculine and feminine in german? Spanish was easy, but in german I'm just guessing it seems like.


mizinamo

Is there a good way to know what is masculine and feminine in german?

No, not in general.

You basically always have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise the result.

Same with plural forms: those are also mostly memorisation.

(Some words even have multiple genders, and/or multiple plural forms, depending on the meaning!)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.