"Мне не нравится этот диван, он неудобный."

Translation:I don't like this couch, it is not comfortable.

November 1, 2017

5 Comments


koszeggy

"it is inconvenient" is not accepted. Reported.

November 1, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I would never use "inconvenient" to describe a piece of furniture. To me, "inconvenient" means "potentially causing problems" or "interfering with my plans", which sofas rarely do.

P.S. The Oxford dictionary seems to agree: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/inconvenient?q=inconvenient

November 1, 2017

pye20

reported DL rejecting:
I do not like this divan, it is not comfortable.

The word, recorded in English since 1586, meaning "Oriental council of a state", comes from Turkish divan, from Arabic diwan. ... The sense of the word evolved to "custom house" and "council chamber", then to "long, cushioned seat", such as are found along the walls in Middle-Eastern council chambers. ‧ en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/divanen.wikipedia.org/wiki/Divan ‧ ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/divan

February 9, 2019

ironmanjt

this/that - I used "that sofa" and got dinged. Can't etot be either?

December 9, 2017

JanisaChatte

Этот is more close to "this" and "тот" is closer to "that", but in this course 'that' and 'this' are accepted interchangeably for этот. I added "that" as a possible translation :)

December 9, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.