1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They have keys."

"They have keys."

Translation:Eles têm chaves.

March 14, 2013

12 Comments


juanpablo321

Is it the same "chaves" than "teclas"?


Paulenrique

In english they are the same. But chaves is for cars, doors, and teclas is for keyboards, for example :)


luca145047

I got a reject for "Elas têm as chaves" - could you explain to me why?


Paulenrique

They have the keys.


jsmoir

Wow-same sound (tem, te>m). I don't remember seeing the plural form before.


Paulenrique

Tem is singular: ele/ela tem (he/she has). Eles/elas têm (they have). They have the same pronunciation in Brazil.


LeoK86

Is "Vocês têm chaves" not possible here? Why?


LeoK86

I got it - that would mean "You have keys", not "They have keys"


MijEnreha

Desculpo why not temos


Paulenrique

"Temos" is used for "nós": we have.


GoppePanta

Why is ‘Têm chaves,’ wrong? The fact that ‘they’ are the subject is clear from the verb conjugation, right?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.