"They have keys."

Translation:Eles têm chaves.

March 14, 2013

11 Comments


juanpablo321

Is it the same "chaves" than "teclas"?

March 14, 2013

Paulenrique

In english they are the same. But chaves is for cars, doors, and teclas is for keyboards, for example :)

March 14, 2013

juanpablo321

Obrigado!

March 14, 2013

luca145047

I got a reject for "Elas têm as chaves" - could you explain to me why?

December 15, 2018

Paulenrique

They have the keys.

December 15, 2018

jsmoir

Wow-same sound (tem, te>m). I don't remember seeing the plural form before.

October 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Tem is singular: ele/ela tem (he/she has). Eles/elas têm (they have). They have the same pronunciation in Brazil.

June 1, 2014

LeoK86

Is "Vocês têm chaves" not possible here? Why?

March 8, 2016

LeoK86

I got it - that would mean "You have keys", not "They have keys"

March 8, 2016

MijEnreha

Desculpo why not temos

February 9, 2019

Paulenrique

"Temos" is used for "nós": we have.

February 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.