1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke normalerweise Kaf…

"Ich trinke normalerweise Kaffee mit Milch."

Translation:I normally drink coffee with milk.

November 1, 2017

22 Comments


David-JB

Is it just me, or does the male voice sound unusually exuberant when saying the word "normalerweise"?


ZeroMagma

I noticed that too, but I would say the whole phrase I would emphasize the "normally" as well... maybe not as excited as him though.


UBK10

"I generally drink coffee with milk" seems ambiguous in English. It could mean that when someone does drink coffee it is usually with milk or it could mean that when someone is a drinking a beverage it is probably coffee with milk. Is there the same ambiguity with the German translation?


AnotherDryu

"Normalerweise" clearly a composite word. Could someone decompose it for me? The dictionaries give a lot of different translations.


CMTinPHX

"Typically" should be accepted for normalerweise.


extnull

Normalerweise is either usually or normally according to the mouse-over translations, but the word bank gives generally. Is it truly the same?


AmirZadah

Well as someone like me, who lives in Germany. I don't think that "normaleweise" means Generally. And I don't think that generally and normaly have the same meaning I'd say that "normaly" is the more correct though.


Quincey641852

I have a question about word order here. In this example "normalerweise" is in the middle and given that you use "Ich trinke" preceding it. In a previous question it said "Gewoehnlich trinkt sie schwartzen Tee" and here "Trinkt" and "sie" are swapped from the normal order "Sie trinkt" and I've been assuming this is because of emphasis in the same way "Hoeher gehe ich nicht" puts emphasis on the height, is this correct?


SomePenguins

The verb 'trinke' need to be in the second position.

So like in english, Normally/generally can go at the start of the sentence.

Therefore you can have it either way:

Normalerweise trinke ich kaffee mit milch

Or

Ich trinke normalerweise kaffee mit milch

Hope that helps :)


rose173982

I drink normally is a mistake ?


MaliRocky

my answer: i drink normal coffee with milk correction: I drink normally coffee with milk. does that make sense.


relox84

normalerweise means normally/generally, and not normal.

The meaning of this sentence is "I generally drink coffee with milk"

"I drink normal coffee with milk" would be "Ich trinke normalen Kaffee mit Milch"


Alibaba-3lamps

Habitually, I drink coffee with milk


Fernando_Mir

I worte "Normalerweise trinke ich Kaffee mit Milch" and marked it wrong. What is the problem here? Should I report it?


ClaudeAlff

I heard trink not trinke


0vFCtrLn

In an earlier post in this lesson we learned that the adverb comes first. So could "Normalerweise trinke ich Kaffee mit Milch" be correct? Why isn't it first here?


DianaMenoc

I wrote "I drink normally coffee with milk" and duolingo got me wrong... Why?


alexmuad

Hi, because the action that you normally do is "drink the coffee with milk", the way you wrote the answer, the verb drink is not affected by the qualifier, and then what you normally drink is "coffee with milk". In the exercise, you may do other things, but normally you "drink coffee with milk" as a whole action. In your answer, you may drink other kind of beverages, but normally, it is "coffee and milk" what you drink, like one of the options of beverages you drink . So, it depends on what you wanted to convey. And I know that during a conversation the context will give you the right answer, but German Grammar is tricky. I got it wrong the first time, for the same reason. Hope this helps :)


Pat352794

i translated it as 'I usually drink coffee with milk', because the lesson before was 'Normalerweise ist Fleisch rot', which Duo translated as 'Usually, meat is red'. Why can't i use 'usually ' OR 'normally'? As an English speaker, i would use either but 'usually' seems more correct!


PerBostrm1

ordinary should do as well


SimonDurk

Ordinarily could be an acceptable translation, though probably less common than normally or usually. You can't use ordinary as it's an adjective not an adverb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.