"Ich trinke normalerweise Kaffee mit Milch."

Translation:I generally drink coffee with milk.

11/1/2017, 10:18:31 AM

11 Comments


extnull

Normalerweise is either usually or normally according to the mouse-over translations, but the word bank gives generally. Is it truly the same?

6/26/2018, 2:38:39 AM

AmirZadah

Well as someone like me, who lives in Germany. I don't think that "normaleweise" means Generally. And I don't think that generally and normaly have the same meaning I'd say that "normaly" is the more correct though.

11/24/2018, 4:29:04 PM

UBK10

"I generally drink coffee with milk" seems ambiguous in English. It could mean that when someone does drink coffee it is usually with milk or it could mean that when someone is a drinking a beverage it is probably coffee with milk. Is there the same ambiguity with the German translation?

1/12/2019, 10:50:38 PM

MaliRocky

my answer: i drink normal coffee with milk correction: I drink normally coffee with milk. does that make sense.

11/1/2017, 10:18:31 AM

relox84

normalerweise means normally/generally, and not normal.

The meaning of this sentence is "I generally drink coffee with milk"

"I drink normal coffee with milk" would be "Ich trinke normalen Kaffee mit Milch"

11/1/2017, 12:49:08 PM

Pigslew

I usually drink white coffee.

7/16/2018, 9:23:35 AM

AureliaUK

This is still not accepted. Did you report it?

10/18/2018, 6:09:27 PM

CMTinPHX

"Typically" should be accepted for normalerweise.

8/15/2018, 2:31:58 PM

AnotherDryu

"Normalerweise" clearly a composite word. Could someone decompose it for me? The dictionaries give a lot of different translations.

11/30/2018, 8:55:22 PM

Sam156525

The "correct" translation has the adverb in the wrong place: "I drink normally coffee with milk." The translation given here should replace it.

2/9/2018, 5:14:14 AM

Bettilda

In English, generally/normally can float into several acceptable positions: "Normally, I drink coffee with milk." "I generally drink coffee with milk." "I drink coffee, normally with milk." "I drink coffee with milk, generally." Oddly, "I drink normally coffee with milk" doesn't sound quite right, unless there is a comma after "I drink" - "I (do) drink, normally coffee with milk."

4/9/2018, 2:35:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.