"Máš jít domů."

Translation:You are supposed to go home.

11/1/2017, 11:40:34 AM

5 Comments


dsarkarati

"You have to go home" has the same meaning. "You are to go home" does not sound natural.

11/1/2017, 11:40:34 AM

kacenka9
Mod

You have to go home - Musíš jít domů. There is a difference in it. Muset = must is a situation in which you are forced by circumstances or somebody's demand to do something. Mít + verb = supposed to , be to +verb is a request and it is up to you to decide if you are to follow it or not.

11/1/2017, 11:48:06 AM

vor23

"You are to go home" sounds natural to me, at least in American English. For example, "you are to go home at 7 pm." The "supposed" is implied in such a sentence.

2/9/2018, 6:16:27 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

This also sounds natural to my American English ears, and it's a fine translation. But I've probably heard "supposed to" used more often than "are to."

2/9/2018, 11:46:04 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.