1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Máš jít domů."

"Máš jít domů."

Translation:You are supposed to go home.

November 1, 2017

15 Comments


dsarkarati

"You have to go home" has the same meaning. "You are to go home" does not sound natural.


kacenka9

You have to go home - Musíš jít domů. There is a difference in it. Muset = must is a situation in which you are forced by circumstances or somebody's demand to do something. Mít + verb = supposed to , be to +verb is a request and it is up to you to decide if you are to follow it or not.


vor23

"You are to go home" sounds natural to me, at least in American English. For example, "you are to go home at 7 pm." The "supposed" is implied in such a sentence.


BoneheadBass

This also sounds natural to my American English ears, and it's a fine translation. But I've probably heard "supposed to" used more often than "are to."


Dlehrke

It's a little archaic but it's more correct than 'have to go' if your trying to not include an order.


venik212

Since maš is a conjugation of mít (have), "you have to go home" sounds like a closer translation to my Czech-deaf ear. The need to go home then comes from you, and not from someone else's supposing that you should go home.


VladaFu

You cannot reason like this, "have to" as a modal is a special thing, not just any having

have to - muset
be supposed to, ought to - mít + infinitive


venik212

I understand that HAVE here does not imply ownership, but in the English phrase: "You have to go home" have does not imply ownership either, which is why I thought that maš --> have to would be OK. But, as I often said, I am deaf to the subtle nuances of Czech. Hopefully, one day that will change.


stan602994

You must go home should be accepted too?


VladaFu

That is Musíš jít domů.


Alex.Eisner

How can i tell if the translation is closer to "...should go home" or "supposed to go home?" The meanings in english are slightly different but they seem to use the same modal is czech.


VladaFu

You should is closer to "měl bys", but we allow some other translations. The maps are often not exactly 1:1.


BoneheadBass

So here's the thing, it seems to me. What we are learning here is that the mít-plus-infinitive construction gives us "supposed to" (whatever). While we can carry it around in our heads in other forms, we ought not to overlook the teaching purpose of the exercise. And, with that, off the soapbox I go... :-)


Leo970566

Why is dům in Genitive Plural here? Or is domů another extra word in this context?


BoneheadBass

In this context, domů is an adverb meaning "homeward" or "to/toward home." See, for example: https://glosbe.com/cs/en/dom%C5%AF.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.