"눈물이 수염에 흘렀어요."

Translation:The tears flowed into his beard.

November 1, 2017

14 Comments


perihelions

why is it 'his'? is saying 'the' or 'a' wrong?

November 1, 2017

AbunPang

“the” or “a” would be ok in theory, but in practice, if the beard is attached to somebody you would use a possessive pronoun rather than an article in English. So unless we’re talking about a detached beard lying around being cried upon, “his” is the most natural translation (or “her” if it’s a woman with a beard ;) ).

December 26, 2017

MiKomprenasVin

Women can have beards too ;)

November 5, 2017

Alex110711

While that might be correct in theory, it would sound a bit like a beard lives on its own.

December 31, 2017

CharlesBar78912

Because its all fugazi

November 23, 2017

AlvinKim5

Ikr

January 21, 2018

Gideon879715

I think its just assumed that the subject of the sentence is a male.

January 28, 2018

tuffguykerouac

Not exactly, just less natural. Body parts are usually referenced with personal pronouns in English, although this isnt the case in languages like Spanish or German.

February 25, 2018

AngeliqueT17

That's so sad and poetic and also funny

March 24, 2018

Matas993145

Tears = eye water? That's cute

June 15, 2018

jaisaige

울지 마라!

December 7, 2018

Jeong-JinL

Would that make my dye fade faster where the tears lingered? suddenly has important Quora question

March 15, 2019

diegolicat

definitely a sentence i would use everyday ㅋㅋㅋ

November 1, 2018

TikaShier

WHOS TEARS????

February 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.