1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tourists will also go to Man…

"Tourists will also go to Manyara"

Translation:Watalii wataenda Manyara pia

November 1, 2017

4 Comments


Kas334864

Why not vilevile? What's the difference with pia?


Theluji

Is ''pia'' always at the end of a sentence?


AGreatUserName

The pia comes after the thing that's in addition to something else.

For example:

Nita(kw)enda Manyara. Watalii pia wata(kw)enda Manyara. = I will go to Manyara. The tourists will go to Manyara too. / The tourists will also go to Manyara. (I will ... The tourists will also ...)

Watalii wata(kw)enda Arusha. Wata(kw)enda Manyara pia. = The tourists will go to Arusha. They will go to Manyara too. / The tourists will also go to Manyara. (... to Arusha. ... also to Manyara.)

English doesn't really do this. We usually put "also" somewhere around the verb phrase, or "too" at the end of the sentence, but which part of the sentence is "in addition" to something else is basically only indicated by context.

So, when you see a sentence without context, such as "I have a dog too" you don't know if it means:

(A) "I am another person who has a dog." (eg. She has a dog. I have a dog too.)
(B) "A dog is another thing I have. (eg. I have a cat. I have a dog too.)

In Swahili, because of the position of pia, you do.

(A): Mimi pia nina mbwa. ((Yeye) ana mbwa. Mimi pia nina mbwa.)
(B): (Mimi) nina mbwa pia. (Nina paka. Nina mbwa pia.)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.