1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This way, that way, that way…

"This way, that way, that way over there"

Translation:이쪽, 그쪽, 저쪽

November 1, 2017

8 Comments


mariauxi116354

Agreed, my confusion seems to be growing each session -head thunk-


Ramona751440

This is like the hardest thing yet for me for some reason


KTH371706

So 이 means "this" and 그 means "that" and 저 means "that.. over there." And you put this word "쪽" means "way" to complete your phrase or any word fit this kind of sentences


CX948

My confusion with 여기, 이쪽; 거기, 그쪽; 저쪽, 자기 only grows.


SuYeon_Park

Doesn't "that way" also mean 저쪽?


RajasDaithankar

@SuYeon - its "That way over there"... much further away from just that way.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.