1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai de bonnes nouvelles pou…

"J'ai de bonnes nouvelles pour vous."

Translation:I have good news for you.

November 1, 2017

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

satoruozaw1

I am confused with J'ai des bonnes vs J'ai de bonnes. Can anyone explain what's the difference between them? Thank you

November 1, 2017

arielkangaroo

You use de when you have an adjective preceding the noun.

So it should just be de bonnes nouvelles...not des bonnes nouvelles.


jorge.a.me1

"Bonnes nouvelles tout le monde!"


paintedfrog

Am i suppose to be able to hear the s in bonnes and nouvelles?


Suchiththa

No. Can you hear the s?


binafan

No, it's supposed to be mostly context.


clairet803975

I gave the translation above but got "correction" that I should have said "some..." As a native English speaker I regard the two translations as equivalent.


ScottFerson

So bonne nouvelle doesn't exist as a phrase? Because it would sound just the same, right?


DougCarter0

Wouldn't "I have a piece of good news for you" i.e. "J'ai de bonne nouvelle pour vous" sound the same and should also be accepted here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.